Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

With Windows 98 I have lost space

Posted on 1998-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since the upgrade to Windows 98 I now have less space on my boot drive.  I do have additional programs, but I now have 200 MB less in space.  The upgrade was supposed to give my FAT16 installation 25% more space, theoretically Windows 98 took 400 MB additional for its installation ?
0
Comment
Question by:optical
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clancyo earned 200 total points
ID: 1642221
If you saved your old dos and windows files for possible uninstallation of 98 on your boot drive, you lost at least 50MB.  The install itself can take from 120 to 180 MB, depending on the components chosen.  I deleted my uninstall info, and deleted about 40MB of stuff I don't use (channels, AOL setup, etc.)  You can dump lots of stuff from 98 once you're familiar with what you need to keep for your personal use.  Be patient, though, you could easily remove critical files.  Learn the system thoroughly before modifying it.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642222
Did you do a Fat32 conversion after the installation?  If not there is a utility in the start menu to change over to Fat32.  If you do change your looking at a performance decrease.
0