Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running examples in Delphi 3 in 14 days

Posted on 1998-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Working through "Teach yourself Delphi 3 in 14 days". No previous expierence with object programming.
Question:  examples given in front of book, how are these ran.
0
Comment
Question by:ffej
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Holger101497
ID: 1356014
I don't have the book, but I do have "Java in 14 days".

Does the book come with a CD or disk in it?
In that case, all you have to do is choose "File | Open" in Delphi 3, then find a file called somehing.DPR (not *.PAS!)

After opening that file, all you have to do to run it is to press F9 (or choose Run | Run).

It would be helpful if you could tell us what exactly your problem is?? You can't open the files? You can't find them? You can't start them? There is no CD/disk??
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1356015
ffej, like Holger says, delphi programs (projects) have a .DPR extention. To open them, go to File|Open, browse to the directory of the book and pick out an .DPR file. Then run this project (F9 or Run|Run, see Holger). C.u ZiF.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ms99y earned 200 total points
ID: 1356016
I do not have the book and the CD, but have similiar books. If I am not wrong the CD  comes with some directories in it. They may also put some other third party tools or components. If you browse the CD with explorer, you must see that each chapter owns a seperate directory. Simply copy the source code of the chapter on which you are working and as said before open the file with the .dpr extension. Before doing that, do not forget the change the attributes of the all files, change  their readonly attributes. As you know since they are recorded to  CD , their attributes are setted to readonly. Forgetting to do that before openning the project file(the .dpr file), causes compiler error.

Later

0
 

Author Comment

by:ffej
ID: 1356017
The sample code was found in the directory \sams\code on the CD. (sams is for the publisher).  Thank you for your assitance.
0