Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hung at "Veryfing DMI Pool Data"

Posted on 1998-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
My system froze at the very begining before it checks my system configurations. It says "Veryfing DMI Pool Data". Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:sgoya
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mixelogj
ID: 1019480
There is a motherboard confict . have you enabled the usb controller ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1019481
Go into bios and then pci configuration and there should be an option to reset configuration data, enable this then save the bios and reboot and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1019482
Reset the bios there should be a jumper on the mainboard or you can remove the battery for 30 seconds.  This will reset the bios to the defaults after that you can tweak it for better performance
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spacebrain earned 140 total points
ID: 1019483
have you tried booting from a floppy?
if it does then your file system is corrupt on the hd
if so try reinstalling the os over the old one
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JefLars
ID: 1019484
Right after the BIOS posts this message, it enables the on-board cache. If the cache is bad the system hangs. Try disabling the EXTERNAL cache.
0