Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Getting rid of all previous frames.

Posted on 1998-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,
    I'm wondering how when someone calls up my frameset page I can boot them out of all the previous frames they were in.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cide
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1844416
You could make your initial page a dummy page which immediately calls your frameset page with TARGET='_blank'.  This will give the visitor a new page to view your framesets in all their glory

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1844417
But how do you make it immediatly goto another page?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1844418
cide,

stick this in your HEAD

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="1; URL=http://www.blah.co.uk/niceframesetpage.html">

the url needs to be the full address/path of your page (substitute 'blah' and 'nice...' accordingly)  the content is the delay before going.

You may wish to put a nice piccy or words in this page as you'll be leaving that copy of the browser open as you jump to the new one.

MorFF
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cide
ID: 1844419
How would I do it so it doesn't open a new window?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1844420
TARGET='_top'
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Berg earned 40 total points
ID: 1844421
This will work (if you allow javascripts). I have it in all my hompages!

if( top.location != location )
        top.location.href = location.href;

This works with at least Netscape 3.0 and MS IE 4.0
0