Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovering Kernel Modules

Posted on 1998-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am running Caldera OpenLinux 1.2 (kernel 2.0.33) and I wanted to make some changes in the kernel configuration.  I did a make config, make dep, and make clean as advised.  Then I did a make zImage and make zLilo.  I then booted the new kernel, and everything was fine, except I had NO kernel modules loaded whatsoever.  This is a problem.  I figured I could possibly restore everything by booting back to the old kernel.  Unfortunately, when I did the make zLilo, that replaced my old boot image.  Is there any way I can get my modules back without individually reloading each one (I'd have to know all the parameters, which I don't!)?  I tried reading Caldera's docs, but they were mostle tech babble that I didn't understand.  Please help!  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:radx2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628122
Once it happened to me because "depmod -a" at boot time failed.
Try running "depmod -a" to see if that's your case. There may be a missing soft link somewhere in /lib/modules or something.
Hmm, now that I reread your question, did you actually do
"make modules" and "make modules_install"? That might help.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1628123
You forgot to make "make modules" and "make modules_install" after "make zImage"

0
 

Author Comment

by:radx2
ID: 1628124
hmm...I did not do a make modules and make modules_install.  So I tried that.  And then Linux crashed when it did the partition check on booting.  So I restored an older copy of the linux boot image and redid the whole process, including a make modules and make modules_install however I STILL don't have any modules.  When I do a depmod -a, I get unresolved symbols in modules that were created when the make modules and make modules_install were performed.  What can I do??
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 120 total points
ID: 1628125
You should use modules built for the kernel you are using... It's extrange that it failed with th partition check... anyway you should:

remove bad modules [rm /lib/modules/kernel_version/]
reintall original version
depmod -a shouldn't complain...

but MOST IMPORTANT:

make sure you are running kerneld !!!

killall -v -0 kerneld

because it is in charge of the auto load of modules...

Good Luck..

-- Marcelo
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lianne
ID: 1628126
Consult your directory where are sources of the kernel (in RedHat /usr/src/linux).
Then search modules object (ex. drivers/char/*.o).
If you cannot find them, there is a problem in compiling modules.
However try to consult the right makefile for modules.
0