Solved

Problem with new MC Intellimouses

Posted on 1998-06-27
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I bought 4 of the new MS intellimouses for my machines (2 serial and 2 ps2) and
I cannot get any of them to work. What are the hardware requirements for these
mice? One machine is an Iwill Motherboard with a P166 cpu and onboard SCSI,
another is a dual-pentium 200 MMX Tyan board with both cpus present, another
machine is a Tyan motherboard with a 233 MMX cpu, and the last on is an Intel
motherboard with a P90 cpu.

I cross checked these mice on a Micron P-II 300 machine and they worked
fine. (All 4 of them). I have tried 6 different driver disks. The only difference
between my boards and ones I have seen the mice work on is the ATX form
factor.

The corresponding ports on each of the boards are working correctly.
Can someone let me know what I could have missed?

What I get when the machine is booted is very limited movement left-right, but no vertical
movement of the pointer. I have even tried reinstalling the OS with the new mice installed
to no avail (Also, I am trying both win95, and NT with these mice)

Thanks,
Chuck
0
Comment
Question by:chuck_carson
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chuck_carson
ID: 1136608
Edited text of question
0
 

Expert Comment

by:texas050398
ID: 1136609
Have you attempted to use the standard mouse driver. I have several different mice at home, and they all seem to work on the standard windows mouse drivers. This will not allow all functions of the mouse, but it will allow you to find out if the mice will work properly on your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck_carson
ID: 1136610
Yes, I have tried probably 15 different versions of mouse drivers, even
trying logitech and kessington drivers as a long shot. This is no doubt
the most irritating probelm I have ever come accross. I know the mice
work and I know my motherboards are not faulty. These mice worked
fine on an ATX P-II motherboard. (They even worked through a server
switchbox as well)

Here are some methods I have tried to get these mice to work:

1) Reinstall the whole OS (NT & Win95) with the new mouse intact
2) With the old mouse in place, remove the old driver and install the new
intellimouse driver, shutdown, install the new mouse, and boot up
3) Shutdown the machine, install the new mouse, boot up, replace the drivers
4) I also tried all of the above with the regular windows mouse drivers
5) I also tried installing the new drivers as an unlisted component to force a fresh
install of any currently existing drivers
6) Also, these mice would not work under Linux or Solaris X-86

Also, when I mean do not work, I mean no pointer movement, I do not care about
the intellimouse functionality, just more MS code blote that I could do without. What I
do get is limited horizontal movement, which is real choppy and it seems as though the
mouse needs cleaning. There is no vertical movement at all. Once again, these mice
work fine on another system. (ATX)

Thanks for any help,
Chuck


 
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1136611
when you say you reinstall the whole OS did you Format and reinstal or just load over the top?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck_carson
ID: 1136612
I reformatted, (I even changed my partition scheme) I had windows on the
back of the disk with solaris on the front, it is now reversed.



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
ID: 1136613
Did you try enabling the ports in the BIOS?

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cybergator earned 100 total points
ID: 1136614
Chuck,

What version of the Intellimouse drivers are you using?  If you are using drivers 1.1 go to the Microsoft website and download the upgrade to 2.2.  Also download the patch.

Delete any mice you have under the mouse heading in device
manager. Reboot Windows and let the OS find the mouse for you, if it doesn't go in and add it manually and then choose have disk.  Use your version 1.1 disk first. after you have done this install the upgrade and then the patch. Reboot Windows and you should be fine.
0