Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i get a partition to boot???

Posted on 1998-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
ok i want to load a linux system on a partition of my computer...i had to use the ezdrive software to partition it..it is a 7.2 gig hard drive..on my drive f there are 753 megs..perfect for linux..the problem is is that drive f is a logical drive and i can't figure out how to make it boot to that drive..i have gotten partition it but that doesn't help me much..what i think i have to do is take some of the c(bootable) drive and put it on d drive then just partition the c drive to boot to linux or windows but i was wondering if anyone knew how to make my f drive bootable..email me at inmyshad0w@aol.com if you think you know..thanks a lot

Brandon
0
Comment
Question by:Bdavis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1136615
As I recall, doesn't partiton it comes with another software call select it?  Select it will let you choose which partiton to boot from...  Anyway, there's another software call System Commander, it will do this job right...
http://www.v-com.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bdavis
ID: 1136616
System Commander doesn't work with the Ez-Drive software.  It sees it as a virus and after trying to load system commander i can't boot to anything except a disk.  Then i have to re-install ez-drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bdavis
ID: 1136617
System Commander doesn't work with the Ez-Drive software.  It sees it as a virus and after trying to load system commander i can't boot to anything except a disk.  Then i have to re-install ez-drive.  And i accidently said partition it i think.  I have partition Magic.  Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1136618
Istall lilo. This can bott from a logical partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bdavis
ID: 1136619
How do I install lilo?  Does it come with Linux..i have Red Hat 4.2..
0