Solved

Error message when trying to install Win98

Posted on 1998-06-28
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Whenever I run the setup program, I get an error message that says "Setup must be able to create short filenames with numeric tails for files with names longer than 8 characters. Enable this option and try running Setup again."
What should I do??
0
Comment
Question by:auggy
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aliebrah
ID: 1642230
Are you upgrading from Windows 95 or 3.1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:auggy
ID: 1642231
I'm upgrading from Windows 95.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642232
There is an option in the registry to disable short filenames with numeric tails and as soon as I find it I will submit it to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642233
You can modify Win95 to create readable 8.3-character
                         filenames, such as DGLDATA.DOC instead of
                         DGLDAT~1.DOC. Thus removing the tilde-tail portion of the
                         filename.

                         To do this:

                           1.Back up the Registry
                           2.Run RegEdit
                           3.Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
                           4.Choose Edit
                           5.Choose Find
                           6.Search for Win31F

                         When the Win31FileSystem value appears:

                           1.Right-click in the right pane
                           2.Select New
                           3.Select Binary Value
                           4.Type in NameNumericTail
                           5.Press Enter twice
                           6.Type 00
                           7.Press Enter
                           8.Close the Registry Editor
                           9.Restart the computer

                         Note: If you have two or more long filenames that share the same
                         first eight letters, Win95 resorts to its tilde-number file naming
                         scheme.

                         WARNING
                         If you are unable to reliably backup and reliably restore your
                         system registry, do not proceed with the steps to modify the file
                         naming scheme. Modifications to the system registry and the
                         replacement of system files is serious business. Use these
                         techniques at your own risk.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642234
The link below explains in detail what needs to be done, it involves editing the registry
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/3/70.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:auggy
ID: 1642235
Nah. That did not work at all. I still had the same message popping up even after I had shut down and restarted my computer several times.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1642236
The link below explains in detail what needs to be done, it involves editing the registry
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q179/3/70.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:auggy
ID: 1642237
I've got another question. Is it possible to upgrade Windows 95 to Windows 98 using the Full Installation Software instead of the Upgrade version? I read from somewhere that by deleting some files, it's possible.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642238
Yes, you can upgrade using either version. I used the full install over 95 myself.  There were no deletions necessary, just turn off your anti-virus and screen-saver before you run it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:auggy
ID: 1642239
That only brought me to the Support page. There was nothing that told me about editing my regedit.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 70 total points
ID: 1642240
You received this message because you have never registered with there site, so I have Included the page here.

Err Msg: Setup Must Be Able to Create Short Filenames...
Last reviewed: June 23, 1998
Article ID: Q179370
 
 

The information in this article applies to:
Microsoft Windows 98
Microsoft Windows 95
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry. Before you edit the registry, make sure you understand how to restore it if a problem occurs. For information about how to do this, view the "Restoring the Registry" Help topic in Regedit.exe or the "Restoring a Registry Key" Help topic in Regedt32.exe.



SYMPTOMS
When you attempt to upgrade Windows 95 to Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:


   Setup must be able to create short filenames with numeric
   tails for files with names longer than 8 characters. Enable
   this option and try running Setup again.

CAUSE
This error message can occur if the NameNumericTail string value with a data value of 0 exists in the following registry key:


   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem

RESOLUTION
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it.

To resolve this behavior, follow these steps:


Use Registry Editor to delete the NameNumericTail string value in the following registry key:


      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\FileSystem

Restart your computer.

Run Windows 98 Setup.

MORE INFORMATION
The "NameNumericTail=0" value causes the 8.3 alias for long file names not to use a numeric tail (a tilde [~] followed by a digit at the end of the file name). For example, if you add the "NameNumericTail=0" value to the registry (as documented on page 688 of the Microsoft Windows 95 Resource Kit), the 8.3 alias for the Program Files folder may be changed from Progra~1 to Programf. This can cause problems if you attempt to run or install a program that uses the Program Files folder.

 

0