Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert and Update Masked Edit Boxes

Posted on 1998-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Using VB 5.0, I am having trouble with the Insert Into and Update statements when saving to the
database.  I am using the following syntax ...  INSERT INTO (field1, field2,...) VALUES ('" & textbox & "','" & mskedbox1 & "'...) and I get the error :  "Syntax error in insert into statement".  The same happens with update.  I've narrowed  the problem down to the maskedit boxes (the textboxes work fine alone).  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:porter062898
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richtsteig
ID: 1464462
Have you checked the resulting string in both cases?

I use to include something like

#if sqltrace
clipboard.settext sqlstatement
if msgbox("continue?",vbyesno) = vbno then exit sub
#end if

when I am in an early state of developing.

This allows me to verify the SQL-statements in the
Access environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:porter062898
ID: 1464463
When I debug, I find that the correct string is returned, but the error still occurs.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreasSchindler earned 200 total points
ID: 1464464
Try a Textbox instead of the maskes Edit. If you get an error you have a Problem according the database field and not the MaskedEditControl.
Is the MAskesEditField as String or a Number ?
Try " instead of ' ( & """,""" & ...)
0