Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install "pico"

Posted on 1998-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm sure you all know about pico. Un fortunately, I didn't get it installed.
I'm using Red Hat 5.0. Does anyone know what to choose during the installation
to install it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MadHack
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chump
ID: 1628130
I don't know exactly, my last installation was some months ago. But if there isn't a package for pico, install the mailreader "pine". This will install pico, since pico is the editor used by pine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alberti
ID: 1628131
I use suse5.2 and pico is part of package a1 and a2.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tcpkitty
ID: 1628132
Yes, pine should install pico.  I suggest
that if you like pico, learn emacs.  Emacs
works just like pico, but better.  I found
pico to limit my productivity after i learned
all of it's commands.  Don't
become discouraged, just remember the following
translations:

pico: exit: ^x
emacs: exit: ^c^x

pico: save: ^o
emacs: save: ^x^s


0
 

Author Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1628133
I can't get pico in coz of lack of disk space. I'm using 'vi'

:(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 200 total points
ID: 1628134
vi IS the way of the warrior. ;-)
Seriously though, knowing vi is very useful for when you need to do emergency repairs and all you've got is sed and cat.

You can get pico by installing the pine (yuk) mailer, and just not using the mail part.
Alternatively download pico.tar.gz (or whatever) and extract it into /usr/bin. Unfortunately this will be invisible to RedHat's RPM system and so may get overwritten by other installs.

If you install pico in it's own directory /usr/bin/pico and symbolic link to it from /usr/bin, it will be safe from glint.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MadHack
ID: 1628135

Ok thanks guys. I wonder how much space it takes.
0