Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HELP with SQL and Maskedit boxes

Posted on 1998-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Using VB 5.0, I am having trouble with the Insert Into and Update statements when saving to the
database.  I am using the following syntax ...  INSERT INTO (field1, field2,...) VALUES ('" & textbox & "','" &
mskedbox1 & "'...) and I get the error :  "Syntax error in insert into statement".  The same happens with update.  I've
narrowed  the problem down to the maskedit boxes (the textboxes work fine alone).  Suggestions?

I get the correct value showing when debugging.  I have also tried transferring the value to a textbox and then using the textbox to save to the database with SQL....same error.

NB  I posted this quesiton before, but my email address was incorrect, so I didn't get the answers ... sorry.
0
Comment
Question by:tporter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:AndreasSchindler
ID: 1464469
dim s1 as string
.
s1=mskedbox1.text
.

.INSERT INTO (field1, field2,...) VALUES ('" & textbox & "','" & 
s1 & "'...)


0
 

Author Comment

by:tporter
ID: 1464470
The problem, which was not solved by the email I received, was that my field name was "date" ... apparently a reserved word and seen by SQL as poor syntax.  The suggestion that I should assign the value to a variable did not, of course, work.  Thanks anyway.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tomook earned 400 total points
ID: 1464471
If you are using a reserved word as a field name, you will have to use a "quoted identifier" it in the SQL, i.e.
INSERT INTO ("date") VALUES (...

This forces most major the DMBS' to interpret the quoted text as a field name. btw, in SQL Server, it also allows you to use spaces in field names. In Oracle, it allows creating tables with mixed case field names.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tporter
ID: 1464472
Excellent answer ... it would have saved hours of blood, sweat and tears a couple of days ago!  Thanks
0