Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hiding MDI document windows

Posted on 1998-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an MDI app that uses documents of fixed sizes (they are images).  When one of them is maximized, I want to "clean up" the display by hiding the other open documents. (Since the documents are of fixed size, they may not cover the entire MDIClient area.)  I have done this by stepping through all open document CMDIChildWnds and hiding the appropriate windows using ShowWindow(SW_HIDE), but the problem is with the "open document" list in the Window menu: some of the document titles disappear.  How can I stop these titles from disappearing from the Windows menu when their windows are hidden?  Perhaps there is a simpler way of hiding all other windows that doesn't cause this side-effect.
0
Comment
Question by:alorence
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chacko
ID: 1318477
Put your document,view,frame in a document template. Use CloseAllDocuments to close the view of the document. To open use OpenDocumentFile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alorence
ID: 1318478
But I'm not interested in closing all documents, I just want to hide them while the one document window is maximized.  The user should still be able to switch to the other documents, which should be in the "open document" list in the Window menu.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
NullTerminator earned 200 total points
ID: 1318479
// hide it and place last in tab order
// check on wndBottomMost,  I know there is a wndTopMost
// you may have to place after another know window
// like the one you want to keep on top

mychildWindow.SetWindowPos( &wndBottomMost, 0, 0, 0, 0, 0);
0