Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using the JDK compiler...

Posted on 1998-06-28
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Greetings VBLings,
Does anyone know how to make use the JDK from Visual Basic 5.

With the richtextbox control and 2 command buttons,
one Command Button to compile the content of the
richtextbox control
and the other to view the current java application.

Please post the all the needed code in order for this
sample to work.

Thank you.
idcjavateam@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:idcjavateam
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1464473
rtf1.SaveFile "c:\1.class", rtftxt
x=shell("javac c:\1.class",2)
x=shell("java c:\1.java")
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 200 total points
ID: 1464474
Private Sub Command1_Click()
  Dim nRes As Integer

  RichTextBox1.SaveFile "c:\MyJava.java", rtfText
  nRes = Shell("javac c:\MyJava.java", 2)
End Sub

Private Sub Command2_Click()
  Dim nRes As Integer

  nRes = Shell("java c:\MyJava.class")
End Sub

0