?
Solved

Outlook 98 install reboot error

Posted on 1998-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
After installing Outlook 98 from the Internet install setup, the computer rebooted and gave the folling error:
While initializing device IOS:
Error: An I/O subsystem driver failed to load.
Either a file in the .iosubsys subdirectory is corrupt, or the system is low in memory.
How do I fix this?  It boots in safe mode ok.  I have no autoexec.bat or config.sys (renamed them even though they were empty).
0
Comment
Question by:dronney
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dronney
ID: 1756607
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1756608
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1756609
You might want to have a look at a question I asked on Monday about the exact same problem.

The question is in General Windows 95 in the list of answered questions called IOS Failed to initialise on Boot....

Basically it is a matter of either changing something like your graphics card driver, or removing another driver that you do not need.

In the first case, in order to debug what is going wrong you can try changing your screen res to 640x480 and the number of colours to 16.

Check the files that live in C:\windows\system\iosubsys looking for new ones.  When you find once that has been added around the time of your outlook installation, move it and then search for its name in the registry.

When you find the entry in the registry or in the [386enh] section of the system.ini file, export or remove the entry remembering to take a backup first and then re-boot.

You may get an error message saying that it cannot find the VXD but it should continue to load after that.  This will enable you to test a replacement screen driver.  Once you are happy, re-instate the registry entry or entry in system.ini and then copy the file back to c:\windows\system\iosubsys.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1756610
Otherwise you could un-install outlook98
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phillydee
ID: 1756611
Otherwise you could un-install outlook98 :)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ironheardt earned 200 total points
ID: 1756612
      I agree with phillydee I think your best bet would be to uninstall outlook98,and if you want to reinstall the program try downloading again. see if you get the same problem back..
0