Solved

FAT 32 and bad cluster mark

Posted on 1998-06-28
7
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have just installed Win 98 and want to convert to FAT 32.  I receive the error message (after Scandisk runs) that a drive with bad cluster marks cannot be converted.  Niether Scandisk or NDD reports any problems.  I do have 3 bad sectors indicated (as shown when doing a surface scan).  Are these the "bad cluster marks?"  If so, anyway tp eliminate them short of a reformat?  If those are not they, then what are bad cluster marks and what do I do about them?

System is:
FIC PA2007 motherboard, 64 megs RAM, Sound Blaster Awe 64 sound card,
USR 56k modem, Stealth 3D video card, MS Intellimouse, Windows 98 Zip SCSI Insider drive, Maxtor 4.3 gig HD (partitioned into drives
C,E and F),  WD 540 meg slave drive (D), Gold Star 16x CD-ROM
0
Comment
Question by:Kuba
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
When a drive is formated, this is when a sector is marked as bad and no software at this point can detect or repair such a problem, other then reformating the drive.  With todays drives it is common to have a few sector errors on your drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
Comment Utility
So are these sector problems the same thing as the "bad cluster marks?"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shagnasty
Comment Utility
I too have this problem.  After hacjing through the KB, Micro$oft recomend a registry hack which forces Scandisk to re-check its clusters.  Nope - that didn't work either.  It detected the clusters all right and even gave me the option to clean em - "Oh Yes" sez I - but to no evail... :-(  I'm just about to run Partition Magic as I seem to remeber it could convert FAT16 to FAT32 too.  I'll keep you informed
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input.  I have looked through KB a littel bit, but didn't see that bit of information.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
intense earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Maxtor provides a program called maxllf (low level format utility). Keep in mind that this is a destructive format, and you should back up your data. The Low Level should correct those bad sectors, or hide them from the fat table making them unusable. Once corrected, the fat32 converter should work flawlessly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
Comment Utility
Well, it got a littel bit more invovled than I wanted.  The MAxtor program wanted to foramt ALL partitions which I did not want to do.  Ultimatley, however, I did do this (dug out an old drive and copied the other partitions to it).  Even a format /c would only correct 1 of the 3 bad cluster marks.  But I am now running FAT 32
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
Comment Utility
Well, it got a littel bit more invovled than I wanted.  The MAxtor program wanted to foramt ALL partitions which I did not want to do.  Ultimatley, however, I did do this (dug out an old drive and copied the other partitions to it).  Even a format /c would only correct 1 of the 3 bad cluster marks.  But I am now running FAT 32
0