[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

print to different ports(lpt1,lpt2,lpt3....)

Posted on 1998-06-28
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Could not find a right place to ask this, so since I a need to do this in c++ , then I ask here....sorry.

I need to send output to different parallel ports for printing. stdprn is mapped to LPT1, how can I print in c++ to LPT2, LPT3, and so on...
0
Comment
Question by:migue
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1166761
What operating system?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 120 total points
ID: 1166762
Just open them like a file.

ofstream LPT2("LPT2");

LPT2 ,<< "This Is a Test" << endl;
0
 

Author Comment

by:migue
ID: 1166763
this solution is for a dos-protected program running on plain dos and any version of windows.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166764
Then just open the printer port as a file.  You can use an output file stream as  I showed you above.  Or you can use the C file I/O functions (fopen(), fwrite(), fclose()) or you can even use the DOS service interrupts.
0