Solved

SU0168

Posted on 1998-06-28
23
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
We have a number of new PII systems (upgraded hardware) IDE drives came out of old P5 system.  The drives are currently formatted and running Windows 95C (OSR 2.5).  The new systems all came with Windows 98 CDs.  It would be really!! nice to use the OEM Windows 98 CDs to upgrade the existing Windows 95 on the IDE drives.  We don't relish the idea of starting over clean on all these systems.  But, Microsoft's wisdom ;-) says we have to use the Retail upgrade version of 98.  Although they will only supply the OEM version with a new system (processor).  Has anyone heard of or tested a work around similar to the Windows 95 work arounds for this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:leighton062898
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +9
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642258
Have you tried using the OEM on one of them?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1642259
Before doing this make sure you have a copy of the bootable floppy, the one that came with Windows 98, and an ordinary bootable floppy as well. Then boot using the ordinary floppy to the DOS prompt (F8 as the computer starts).  Use Attrib (Should be in the Windows or the Windows\Command Sub-Directory) to change the attributes of IO.SYS then Delete IO.SYS.  Also change to the DESKTOP Sub-Directory of Windows and either rename it or delete it after deleting the contents of the sun-directories under it as well as deleting the DESKTOP Sub-Directory.  Now reboot the computer using the Windows 98 Bootable Disk.  It will detect the CD-ROM Drive and will do the install over the top of the old Windows.  Most items will work properly but you will have to reinstall Microsoft Office over the top as Access will not work and other parts will not be registered properly.   I know this will work as I did it with a system similar to what you want to do using and old drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642260
Tried smedley's suggestion...
Point 1 - Windows 98 OEM CD is itself bootable, does not come with boot floppy.
Clean booted from Windows 95 boot floppy,
Deleted io.sys and Desktop directory (actually saved to floppy then deleted - good thing)
rebooted with 98 OEM CD in drive...
Booted to Windows 98 setup... Scandisk ran on C: OK...  
DOS screen message---> Setup has detected....previous Operating system...can not continue.
F3 to exit, and ran setup from CD Win98 directory.
Scandisk ran on C:... Setup copied files needed for Windows 98 setup (into Wininst0.400)... Started to run SUWin.exe (Setup Wizard) from Wininst0.400...
Windows dialog---> SU0168 - Your computer already has an operating system installed... cannot be upgraded by this version...obtain the Windows 98 upgrade.
Nice try, but no solution yet....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vanish
ID: 1642261
http://www.compuclinic.com/osr2faq/

go to this page and see the article about 3/4 the way down the page entitled:

Can I upgrade my extisting installation of Windows95 to OSR2 with the OSR2 disk?

It talks about the files you will need to delete if you are running
OSR2.5.

While this articles deals with Win95 and how to use the full
version to update a previous version.  I think it will give you
the information you are looking for to solve your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642262
All of the current methods of upgrading to Windows 95 OSR 2.X from Windows 3.11 or a previous version of Windows 95 do NOT work with Windows 98.  I would say smedley was on the right track, but missed one or two optional files that were installed on our systems.  We have found out how to use an upgrade copy for a fresh install (it requires 106 files from the previous version of Windows 95) but are still looking for a method to use the OEM CD to do an upgrade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:retnuh
ID: 1642263
When I have updated a copy of Windows95 to any other version, the only thing I've had to do is delete or rename win.com, this has always allowed me to install a OEM cd as if it was an upgrade cd. It is a good idea to backup anything of importance. Nothing has gone wrong yet. I haven't tried this with Win98.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Logos
ID: 1642264
Yes, Win98 is bootable. It's great! 'Bout Time Too!
Rename win.com to something else.

I've always prefered OEM's to Retail. Nitty Gritty!

Can you get to your CD Rom from a "bootup" DOS prompt? Either way, Boot to the CD Rom and go for Win98!

Note: Win98 is Fat32+, not just Fat32. You'll need to know this for over 8.4 gig drives trying to use PQ Partition Magic.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1642265
First search for a file name Mini.cab in your OEM Win98 CD, then extract all the files to a directory.  If you have cabview, just drag N drop the entire contents to a directory (i.e. c:\win98setup).
Open up the system.ini from the directory you've just created, modify the line Shell=winsetup.bin to Shell=(cd-rom drive letter):\win98\setup.exe and save.
Now, run the Dosx.exe file from the directory you've created, and it'll ignore the Win version check, and there you go!

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1642266
Logos.... Please expand on the Fat32+ statement you made.  Are you therefore saying that Windows 98 installed over a previous Fat32 will not have Fat32+ enabled.  If so how do you impliment Fat32+ when it is already Fat32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642267
Have tried all suggestions...
     Here is what finally worked.
1. From Win 95 control panel-FastFind, delete all drive indexes.
2. Booted from Win95 boot disk (clean boot to c: prompt)
3. Attrib'd c:\*.* -r -h -s
4. Deleted all *.sys *.com *.dat *.txt *.prv *.old from c:\ (basicly all files in root of c)
5. Deleted c:\windows\win.com and c:\windows\emm386.exe
6. Renamed c:\windows\desktop to c:\windows\olddesk
7. Booted from Win98 CD and installed as per normal.
8. Recreated FastFind drive indexes.

Using this method I have encountered none of the problems I have read about on www. ie. Office 97 still runs fine after upgrade.

Now, Who and How to award these points?

0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642268
I'll make it easy and award the points to whomever answers smedley's question.  "Will FAT32+ be enabled after doing this or how to enable FAT32?"

Neil

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642269
leighton and Smedley,
I'm not familiar with the term FAT32+, but in order to partition a drive over 8GB, FDISK uses FAT32X. (Int 13h extensions)

"With the recent introduction of very large drives to the PC market, BIOS manufacturers have added what is known as 'int13 extensions'. These extensions are a new set of BIOS functions (reference: int 13h, functions 41h, 42h, 43h, 48h) that allow the software to access disk space past the BIOS cylinder.head.sector disk configuration parameters."

Complete info about the above can be found here:

http://lance.advantweb.com/fat32x/

I hope it helps.
regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642270
Neil,
Any comment?
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ant031898
ID: 1642271
I've just done this and it works fine:

1. copy the win98 cd to your HDD (preferably)
2. boot up from win98 stiffy included with the CD pack
3. if you have copied 98 to your hard drive, boot up without cd support
4. go to your windows directory (c:\windows) and rename win.com to win.xxx
5. run setup.exe from the win98 directory on your HDD
6. the defualt dir to install to will be given as c:\windows.000, choose other directory and type in
c:\windows
7.carry on installing

All your settings and programs from windows 95 should stay the same after you have installed 98

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642272
Ralph,
   We had originally tried something similar to your suggestion, and it still did not work.  What we finally had to do is noted in the comments to this question.

Neil

0
 

Author Comment

by:leighton062898
ID: 1642273
Sorry Ralph, previous comment should have been addressed to Ant
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642274
> "I'll make it easy and award the points to whomever answers smedley's question. :

Why did you reject my answer?
(the link for info on the FAT32 issue?)

Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wardog
ID: 1642275
If you call into Microsoft,  they may have a code that lets you bypass the check. Basically,  FAT32+ is what allows you to beat the 8.4 gig partition limit.  FAT32+ will be automatically enabled as all it does is add the INT15h extentions to DOS.  There may still be old systems out there that don't allow this (And mine's a P166 bought two years ago that doesn't have a problem with it)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1642276
Niel,

    I think it is time to put this one to sleep.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1642277
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 1

From the Usenet archives...

This procedure is adapted from a technique posted on comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95 and
credited to Sergio P.G. Moreira, Universidade do Minho.

How to install the Full or OEM Version of Windows 95 onto a disk with an operating system already installed:

1.Start the install process by running the Windows 95 setup program.
2.When the program tells you that you can't install this way (i.e., you get the "SU0168" error),
press the reset button to reboot the PC.
3.Go to the C:\WININST0.400 directory.
4.Edit the file C:\WININST0.400\SETUPP.INF
5.There is a line: ProductType = number; change the number to 2.
6.Start Windows 3.1, choose the Run command from the File menu, and enter the line below:
C:\wininst0.400\suwin.exe /SrcDir=DD /IQ /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
(Change DD to the location of your Windows 95 distribution. If on CD-ROM, it will be something
like D:\WIN95; for diskettes, probably A:\.)
===============================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 2

Another technique from the Usenet archives for upgrading a Windows 3.1x installation using the
full or OEM Windows 95 distribution.

This is a slightly edited version of a message posted on comp.os.ms-windows.setup.win95 by
Norman Bevitt, Enterprise PLC - Internet Services.

1.Reboot your PC and start up the previous installed Windows 3.1x as usual.
2.Insert your Windows 95 CD-ROM or diskette #1 into the drive. Let's assume a drive ID of D for
your drive although any other identifier will do.
3.Launch the SETUP.EXE program, located either in D:\ or D:\WIN95. To accomplish this, you may
either launch the file manager, change to drive D: and start Setup by double-clicking it's name
on the file list or you may choose File/Run from the program manager. See the various text files
on your Windows 95 distribution for additional parameters to specify for Setup.
4.Depending on the parameters you specified, several dialog boxes appear. Acknowledge them
with Ok or Continue, up to the License dialog box. Do not press any button in the license dialog
box. If you do, Setup will bring up the SU0168 error message, terminate itself and you will have
to restart from stage (3).
5.Switch to the program manager (or equivalent shell) by using ALT + TAB or entering the task
manager with CTRL + ESC and double clicking on the program manager entry.
6.Launch a windows text editor, NOTEPAD.EXE for example. Select File/Open. Examine your hard
disks for a directory called X:\WININSTO.400 or so, where X stands for your hard disk's identifier.
Setup created this directory on the first drive, that has enough free space to hold all the files
needed for the installation process. From this directory select the file SETUPP.INF to edit.
7.In the file, you will see a line containing the string [data]. Insert a new line right below the
[data]-line and type the string OEMUP=1. The piece of text should now look like the following

[data]
OEMUP=1

Save the changed file and quit the editor.
8.Now switch back to the setup program using the methods described in (5). You will see the
License dialog box again. Read the license text carefully. If you agree to its contents, press the
Ok button.
9.If everything worked out fine, the next window you should see is the Setup Wizard main
window. From now on, follow the instructions given by the Setup Wizard. If you still get the
SU0168 message, something went wrong. In this case, repeat the whole thing, beginning with
step (3).
===============================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 3

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an "SU0168" error if it
thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can
perform an upgrade with the following technique:

1.Either boot directly to MS-DOS or exit from Windows 3.1x to MS-DOS. Do not simply launch an
MS-DOS prompt ("DOS box") from within Windows.
2.Locate and rename the files WIN.COM and WINVER.EXE -- WIN.COX and WINVER.EXX are good
choices. They will probably be in your \windows directory. If there are other copies of these files
elsewhere on your hard drive(s), remove or rename them, too.
3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP,
where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually
D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt to install
Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x
is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.
=========================================
SU0168 Error During Installation - Method 4

The Windows 95 setup program on the "full" and "OEM" distributions exits with an "SU0168" error if it
thinks you are attempting to upgrade from a previous version of Windows. Nevertheless, you can
perform an upgrade with the following technique.

This approach is similar to Method 3, but requires that you have a bootable Windows 95 "DOS7"
diskette for the version of Windows 95 you desire to install -- i.e., a "Startup Disk." You also need to
ensure that your system will not automatically run Windows when you boot to the hard drive.

1.Boot to the "DOS7" diskette. Issue the command sys c: to copy a new MS-DOS bootstrap and
system to your hard drive.
2.Reboot your system from the hard drive.
3.Start the Windows 95 setup program. If you are loading from diskettes, it will be A:\SETUP,
where "A" is the letter of your diskette drive. For the CD-ROM distribution, it is usually
D:\WIN95\SETUP, where "D" is the letter of your CD-ROM drive.

Note: If you already have a \windows directory (and you probably will), Setup will attempt to install
Windows 95 to \windows.000. Change this directory specification to \windows (or wherever Windows 3.1x
is installed) if you wish to perform an upgrade.

Bud
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1642278
Bud,

   Your solution seems to apply to windows 95, not 98.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642279
Bud, leighton's trying to upgrade to '98, not '95.
He's already found the solution. (Friday, July 10 1998 - 09:29AM PDT)
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1642280
Opps.
Another rejection.

Bud
0