Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Driver for Inkjet

Posted on 1998-06-28
9
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have to develop a driver routine for Epson Inkjet printer.
Can anyone give me some info or sites on where I can find info on how to develop inkjet printer drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:kumarana
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 2014503
I actually do not need sites where I can download the drivers. I need info on how to develop a driver. This is because I have to interface the inkjet with a specialised system we are developing.
That is a firmware,so no OS on it. Hence I cannot use the standard drivers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 2014504
Adjusted points to 300
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014505
Information on printer codes and specific languages are generally available to order from the printer's manufacturer.  Have you checked with epson?  They will usually just give you that information.

Give it a shot...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 2014506
I will try with epson. is there any resource on the net?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gfueyo
ID: 2014507
and i say: try the first sites in the answer you rejected...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2014508
It also depends on which EPSON model.  Some are HP-PCL compliant, others support Postscript, and still others are EPSON proprietary.  My recommendation would be to choose a PCL or Postscript model (if you can).  That way you won't have to rewrite your driver when the time comes that EPSON no longer sells the model you wrote a driver for.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 2014509
Sorry! gfueyo don't feel bad I rejected you answer. I already tried those sites but they gave only drivers for standard platforms.

What I looking for some programming basics in inkjet printing like
1.what is 2 pass or 4 pass printing?
2.what is overlap printing?
3.how to program using escape codes etc..

these are basic things, once I get the basic idea then I can
go on to this specific printer.

I am new to programming inkjet printers.

thanks guys! your help will be really appreciated.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
datn earned 300 total points
ID: 2014510
Have you tried the following books:

The Parallel Port Complete : Programming, Interfacing & Using the PC'S Parallel Printer Port by Jan Axelson, Janet Louise Axelson / Paperback / Published 1997

Dds Programming for Display & Printer Files by James Coolbaugh / Paperback / Published 1996

The Parallel Port Manual Vol. 2: Use of a PC Printer Port for Control and Data Acquisition by Peter H. Anderson / Spiral-bound / Published 1997

Programmers' Handbook of Computer Printer Commands : For Printer Models Through 1984  by Mary Lou East (Editor) / Paperback / Published 1985

Programmers' Handbook of Computer Printer Commands II : For Printer Models As New As 1985 by Mary Lou East, Fred B. East (Editor) / Paperback / Published 1986

Programming the Laserwriter (MacIntosh Inside Out) by David A. Holzgang / Published 1991
0