Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use C or C++ to start?

Posted on 1998-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I would like to start learning a programming language but really do no which one to start with?  I have copies of Pascal, Visual Basic, C, C++ and of course Q Basic.  If you don't think I should start with these ones please tell me what you think I need as a beginner programming language I wish to start with one that is not to difficult but also one that is current and used by industry standards today.
Please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:macrobie
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:macrobie
ID: 1166765
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 30 total points
ID: 1166766
Hard to answer. To learn the real basics you should start to learn C. If you want to program for commercial uses I think you should learn C++. Pascal is also a good starting programming language since you learn how to program in a modular way but you will not make some many errors at the beginning since Pascal is safer than C and C++. I think the best way is to start with C++ and you should keep an eye to other languages like C and Pascal.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166767
I would not recomend starting with C, if you have C++.  If you want to go the C/C++ route start with C++.  The basic elements of C++ are C, but with some additional features and protections that male it easier and safer to program.  Thus there really is no point in learning or working in C.  

However I would not recomend starting in C or C++.  These languages have too flexible a syntax and too many features for a beginner.  The number of features can be overwhelming and the syntax causes terible problems.  If you type something wrong there is a good chance it will still compile, but will do something you don't intend.  The other possibliity is that it won't compile and you will get an error message you don't understand.  C++'s syntax error messages tend to be impossible to understand because the syntax is so complex.

I would recomend Pascal as a starting language.  Learn the basic priciples of programming in pascal and get comfortable with the use of a compiler, writing programs, and debugging.  Then switch to C++.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:moonlight
ID: 1166768
yes, I agree with nietod, Pascal is made for learning programming, and is the best language for it. If you learn pascal you'll wasily learn the rest. You could start with C, but be prepared for some confusement, because it doesnt detect the errors in your code as well of other languages. For some experienced programmers this may be good, for others just a disadvantage.

C++ has lots of object oriented things, once again, I recommend you to begin with C and then move up to C++. the difference between C and C++ is really not much. For not obj.oriented programming C++ has some simpler commands, but you'll need C if you really plan to work with programming.

When wanting to learn object oriented, C++, is the easiest way up, if you know C. For oo also check out smalltalk and modula-3 (one of the most promising languages ever)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haho
ID: 1166769
I have some comments....:)
  If u want to learn object-oriented language, Java is better to start with than C++ because it is easier to understand ( without all the pointers thing) but if u want to learn structured languages, pascal is not too bad but commercially, it just doesn't reach the demand and acceptability of C or C++. It all depends what ur immediate target is.
To earn $$$, learn C , C++, or Java
To create a application in no time , use VB ( Basic)
To learn the basics and lay the foundation, Pascal is quite all right, if u don't want to learn C first.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Musashi
ID: 1166770
Understand that language preference questions draws fanatics like light draws moths.  It becomes a holy war.  However...

Certainly learn C++ rather than C.  
Invest money in good books to save time.
Instead of learning Pascal to learn programming knowing that you'll probably never use it again, get a University level textbook on Programming Languages.  It will teach you what the differences are between languages, what the common constructs are, etc.  After all, once you learn one language, you will learn twenty.

0