Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setting custom papersize

Posted on 1998-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I need to print on labels of different sizes, sizes that are not defined as standard by NT, on a 24pin matrix printer, so I need to set the size of the paper to fit, so the printer doesn't feed a mile after the label.

I realize that this is done using the DEVMODE structure together with ResetDC() or CreateDC(), but when I do so, I don't get the paper size changed, in fact nothing goes wrong, it just doesn't change anything, what are the correct steps to take to set the paper size, ie what fields must be filled and can a poorly written driver refuse to set the paper size (the printer is a panasonic kxp-1123, using the M$ std driver)
0
Comment
Question by:dionysos_swamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dionysos_swamp
ID: 1166771
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 880 total points
ID: 1166772
Is it because of this?
DOCERR: DEVMODE dmPaperSize Member Documentation Error
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q108/9/24.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166773
If that is not the problem, post your code where you try to set the size, so we can see it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dionysos_swamp
ID: 1166774
well, Chensu, that was a most exelent answer, short, exact and usable, if I could I would give you an pow(A,2) but the grade scale here is incapable of handling your enormous wit.
Thank you for your speedy answer.
0