Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Disable Banner from HP jet printer server

Posted on 1998-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I got a suitation as below:
I have a espon color printer connected to HP printer server e x,  althought I have disable the banner option in win95 ,but it always have banner out .
Please advise what should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:edwardy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014511
are you using novell as your print q ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 2014512
yes I use novell 3.12 as a print q.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 100 total points
ID: 2014513
The best way to disable a banner or formfeed is to setup the system or user login script to capture the q and disable banner.

Example this can be put in system or user login script.

#servername\sys\public\capture l=1 q=your print q Nb Nff noti

The l= is for your port # 1 2 or 3 q is your q name and nb is for no banner nff is for no form feed and noti is for no time out if you print from dos.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:edwardy
ID: 2014514
thanks your respond, I have tried the similar way but still fail
With your method, I should set the lpt capture( lpt1 to \\pq name\printeer) But everytime it print, it fail and network error message display.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014515
set it to print to the captured port lpt1 lpt2 and let netware handle the capture, do not capture in windows 95.  Simply print to local port and let the netware shell grab it and send it to the network printer.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 2014516
Keep in mind there are 2 possible banners here.  One is Novell that everyone mentioned here and another one can be an HP banner.  I have seen this HP banner when using Jetdirect.  Xerox networked printers add their own banners too.  Just a thought..
0