Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does lineGetID return File Handle?

Posted on 1998-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

Sorry for troubling you all. I know my only help in TAPI. I had tried to understand the Tapicomm source codes as well as my best to find where it extract the filehandle from lineGetID but I failed to find the right one. It had troubling me for weeks.

I know it sound stupid. May I know how does lineGetID return file handle? Where? in the VARSTRING? Please explain a bit on how the file handle return from lineGetID. Which one is needed by the writefile and readfile function?

Million thanks for you kind reply.

LIM CHAN HIN
0
Comment
Question by:chanhin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1318488
The only handles that lineGetID() returns are hLine - a handle to an open line device and hCall - a handle to a call, for LONG lineGetID ( HLINE hLine, DWORD dwAddressID, HCALL hCall, DWORD dwSelect, LPVARSTRING lpDeviceID, LPCSTR lpszDeviceClass );

The VARSTRING structure is used for returning variably sized strings. It is used both by the line device class and the phone device class.

typedef struct varstring_tag {
    DWORD  dwTotalSize;
    DWORD  dwNeededSize;
    DWORD  dwUsedSize;
    DWORD  dwStringFormat;
    DWORD  dwStringSize;
    DWORD  dwStringOffset;
} VARSTRING, FAR *LPVARSTRING;
 
A pointer to a memory location of type VARSTRING, where the device identifier is returned. Upon successful completion of the request, this location is filled with the device identifier. The format of the returned information depends on the method used by the device class API for naming devices. Prior to calling lineGetID, the application should set the dwTotalSize member of this structure to indicate the amount of memory available to TAPI for returning information.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 50 total points
ID: 1318489
chanhin, did my comment above answer your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chanhin
ID: 1318490
I thank you him for answering my question. However, he didn't answer to my question IMHO. At least the answer isn't what I am looking for.

Sorry for being rude. He is good in explaning but just not to the question. Millions thank for your answer anyway. However, I had done it with myself (tried and error). I am a happy man now :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1318491
The procedure here is to comment and reject when the answer isn't what you want. I did not need your "D" grade or your acceptance of my answer. Thanks for nothing.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Grailman
ID: 2637580
Chanhin, can you post the code which solved your problem? I'm trying to play wav files over the phone and am having problems as well.

Thanks,
Grailman
0