Solved

24x cd rom software installation procedure.

Posted on 1998-06-29
2
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I attached the IDE cable to the cd rom, and power. what drive is the cd rom considered? i installed the software that came with it, and it still doesn't run cd software. i have a ZEOS 486 Model. I have am also trying to install windows 95 from this CD ROM  and I want to partition my new 3.5GB harddrive, and i'm having problems with that as well.

0
Comment
Question by:kc90315
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Look at the back of your cdrom and you'll see some jumper pins which allow you to set you cdrom to master, slave or cable select. Look on your motherboard in your computer where your hard drive plugs in and do you see an xtra connector that looks like where the hard drive plugs in? If you do, set you cdrom to master and hook the Ide cable so that the red stripe is closest to the power connector when installing your cdrom. Orient the cable on the motherboard so that the red on the cable in pointing the same as the red on the hard drive cable. If you don't have the motherboard connector, then set you cdrom to slave and hook it to the middle connector on the cable that is coming out of the hard drive. Make sure to set your hard drive to master.

Did you Windows come with a Cdrom boot disk or a bootable disk of some type? If it did use it. If not, then use a dos disk and boot from it. Exit to an A: and use Fdisk to create the partitions on your hard drive. After creating the partitions on your hard drive, format them. When formating your C: drive use format c: /s. This will transfer system to you hard drive to make it bootable. After making it bootable, copy Himem.sys and edit.com to the hard drive. Create a config.sys file and an autoexec.bat file using edit.com by typing edit config.sys from the c: prompt. After creating these files, install your cdrom software that came with your cdrom and allow it to make changes to your config.sys and autoexec.bat. Make sure that you have the following lines in your config.sys and autoexec.bat files:

Autoexec.bat= c:\"cdrom directory name"\mscdex.exe /d:mscd000

Config.sys=    Device=c:\himem.sys
                     Device=c:\"cdrom directory name"\cdrom.sys /d:mscd000 Where cdrom.sys is the name of the driver for you cdrom.

Reboot your computer and it should load the driver and mscdex command and you will be able to see it pick drive d,e,f or what ever because it will be the last drive letter after all the partitions you created on the hard drive. You should then be able to put the cdrom in the drive and run the Windows setup program from the cdrom and just follow the prompts.

FYI- When you install the hard drive, make sure the parameters for the hard drive, which you should find listed on the drive, are correct in CMOS. You will see a F1 or Press Delete to enter setup message to get you in. Once in, you'll be able to find you way around to set up the hard drive. I also reccommend that you make the CDROM Slave to the hard drive as I described above. Normally when you buy a cdrom, it is already set to slave. If you have any more questions, please don't hesitate to ask and we'll get you set up and operational in no time.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
kc90315,
There are a few things to consider before you install that CDROM.
I think you may run into a little trouble installing that new hard drive.(3.5GB)
1) Depending on the age of your 486, you may need to get an EIDE controller.  Check your computer's documentation.
2) Depending on your Windows95 version, you may have FAT32 available.
3) If you use FAT32it, it may affect how you decide to partition the drive.

Let us know if you need help with any of this.
Regards,
Ralph

0