Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dibeng.dll

Posted on 1998-06-29
14
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We were loading GTE Exlpoyer on my computer and We could dial and get through ok
error message say Error on page default at module Dibeng.dll.  Help


0
Comment
Question by:ghouse
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ghouse
ID: 1136638
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136639
Try and update your video driver if possible this should solve your problem and if it does then I will submit this as an answer.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1136640
Wayneb is correct. DIBENG.DLL is a video driver file. DIBENG stands for Device Independent Bitmap Engine. What video card do you have installed?
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:ghouse
ID: 1136641
My  video card is Cirrus Logic, I am not to good at computers.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136642
do you have a model # of the card ?, I will help you find a driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghouse
ID: 1136643
I am sorry my son gave me this computer is a Packard Bell and I am not sure of the #  but can find out I am at work right now.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136644
Need a model # of packard bell
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1136645
You should be able to find the product number of the Cirrus card in the System Properties or the Display Properties.

System Properties: Click on "My Computer" with the right mouse button. Select "Properties" from the menu that will pop up. Select the "Device Manager" tab. Select "Display Adapters" and double click on the Cirrus driver. The type of Cirrus card should be listed on the "General" page.

Display Properties: Right mouse click on the desktop. Select "Properties" on the menu that pops up. Select the "Settings" tab. Click on the "Advanced Properties" button. The Cirrus card should be listed.

With the correct Cirrus product number, Wayneb will be able to get you the driver you need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbrinkme
ID: 1136646
Did the error message say
"Invalid page fault at ..." if so that means that the software did something wrong
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 300 total points
ID: 1136647
ghouse,
Cirrus drivers can be found at: http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/. OEM specific drivers can be found from http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/ and selecting the OEM.

If this isn't what your looking for, reject my answer and give us some mored details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghouse
ID: 1136648
This is a good question but it is  hard to download a new drive when I can't stay
on line to load it.  My son is coming down Saturday and he will help me.  Hopeful we can
load a new driver or he can find one we can use.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1136649
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1136650
One thing: if crashing on dibeng.dll affects you download, superscede the driver.You might find that if you load the Standard VGA driver instead of a Cirrus driver that it will use the dibeng.dll in a different way and may not page fault. By the way, what Cirrus card are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghouse
ID: 1136651
I believe it is cirrus logic, I am not to good at computers. OK
0