Solved

Advansys ISA SCSI - Win98

Posted on 1998-06-29
6
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Anyone else running Win 98 with this card?

I have a Segate 1GB SCSI and a Panasonic 2x4 CW - 7501

The Card only works in "16 bit" mode or "ms dos compatibility" mode for the
HDD

the CD-R can not be found by the system at all and its not a resource
conflict

Also both these components work fine terminated and id'd identically if i
switch the card to a 2940 AU :~(

I've used the win98 and the Advansys Drivers both of which have no luck

Also the card makes the system take around 20 seconds longer to boot (sigh i
remember when my machine would load windows in 15 seconds)


Has anyone else got this card or this problem?

or perhaps a solution

I also "factory defaulted" the card in the bios as it was on 10mbit a second
or byte (shrug) and this was stopping the CDR from working



Thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:QBallz
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1136652
have you tryed the lastest drivers found at the link below
http://www.advansys.com/narrow_scsi.htm

also once you load these windows 95 drivers make sure that you remove any traces of the old driver from the auteocec.bat and config.sys

Let me know
Thanks

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1136653
Did it work in  Win 95?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rhanson
ID: 1136654
I am running win98 with this card successfully. I use the driver that came with the installation disk. It controls an HP4020i cdw.
The delay is the scsi card initializing. Its normal.

Double check and make sure the settings for DMA, IRQ, I/o are the same on the card as they are set to in win98. It is not a pnp
board.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:QBallz
ID: 1136655
I am running this card ABP 5140.

Worked in win 95
using the MS and the drivers from the www page (advansys)

the card is ID 0
DMA 6
other thing 130 :)
IRC 12

I know my stuff when it comes to resources.

The scsi hdd is terminated and id 0
and the scsi burner is unterminated and id 4

These 2 drives work fine if ALL i do is remove advansys card and insert Adaptec 2940

Someone sent me an email regarding PNP hassles with it potentially (shrug) and to play with the bank of 4 dip switches

personally i think MS have made some kind of screw up again .. and win98 demands a "new" driver?


0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
bobpaton earned 120 total points
ID: 1136656
If both the card and the HDD are ID 0 it will not work, try another ID for either the card or the HDD
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sbrinkme
ID: 1136657
the 2940 uses different resources your card may be conflicting
0