Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Intel PCI Chipset question

Posted on 1998-06-29
15
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
null
0
Comment
Question by:crawman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136658
Crawman, who told you that you needed special cables with Intel Chipsets? That is a farce. The cable probably has nothing to do with the problem that your having. I've been building computers for about 9 years now and never had that problem. Did you install a new motherboard in this computer? If so then you probably need the PCI Bridgefix for Windows 95 that you can find at the Intel website. My reccommendation would be to reinstall Windows 95, that's probably what your using, right? Normally you don't have problems like this until you install a new motherboard with Windows 95 and you will see this problem. If you don't want to reinstall Windows, then your going to have to get the PCI Bridgefix and you may want to check, but I think there is also another driver for the Intel chipset that you mentioned above on the Intel website also.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawman
ID: 1136659
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1136660
Hi Mike, I agree!

crawman,
As long as you don't have an IDE cable over about 18 inches or so, that's not the problem.
You can go here for the drivers:
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm
Has this system ever worked correctly, or are you setting it up new?
Regards.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1136661
Guys, isn't he speaking of the BIOS hard drive autodetect rather than something you can cure with Win95 drivers? If it is, I'd check the master-slave jumpering on the drives, rather.

Incidentally I vaguely seem to remember I had some kind of cabling problem with a HP Vectra VL/2 once that was solved by the tech reversing two of the threads on the ribbon. (Had never opened a case myself those days, so I hope you excuse me.) Not chipset problem, I'm sure, but m/b, perhaps.

-- Roke
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:richrussell
ID: 1136662
Unless the board uses 'cable-select' instead of the normal ATA master/slave method. THe cable select cable is wired differently. But it's a bit rare these days.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136663
Do you happen to know what type of motherboard it is? What type of computer did it come out of? If it's not recognizing the hard drive then it's not the motherboard or cable, it's the BIOS. How big is this hard drive? What are the hard drive parameters? This is probably your problem. Your Bios does not recognize the hard drive because you might have a large hard disk that is not supported by that Bios. Do you have the hard drive set as Master, Slave, or Cable Select, and what type of hard drive is it, and did it come out of a HP or Packard Bell?
Any information you give me would be helpful.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:qilphil
ID: 1136664
I know from personal experience that the comm cable wiring is different for different Mainboards. ParPort may be M/B Dependent too (at least when using ECC /EPP). Haven't heard about IDE but wouldn't doubt it Completely (there is a difference in PIO_MODE 3 /UDMA Wiring, but it shouldn't affect detection).   Phil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:trumps007
ID: 1136665
What size are the drives?  I know a lot of the new Ultra DMA33 drives can slip past bios detection.  I think this applies especially with drives larger than 8GB.

Good Luck,

Trumps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136666
Crawman, how are you making out?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawman
ID: 1136667
I figured out the following thanks to your help:
I had to manually enter the drives settings into the BIOS.  The drives are WDC4300's and must have "slipped by BIOS detection".
I used any ole cable and it worked fine...I must have been thinking about something else...

But, the mouse and serial ports were a problem.  I needed to obtain a special set of serial ribbon cable that had a hot pink solid stripe.  This was according to the board manufacturer.  To find out, the cables simply had two wires crossed.  Hmmm....The tech support guy did not know why...neither do I...

All is well now...
Thanks for your help and all your knowledge...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1136668
I'm glad that I could help you and the Comm port problem, I have seen before, and yes you do have to have special cables sometimes for them. Would you like me to post an answer for you to grade?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawman
ID: 1136669
Go ahead...post...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 400 total points
ID: 1136670
I'm glad to see that your up and running and that we can help you. Good luck and I hope you don't have any more problems! We wish, right!

Good Luck Crawman!

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crawman
ID: 1136671
This is definitely THE place for answers and information...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1136672
Cool! Would you still care to say the brand/manufacturer of the m/b? Especially as it seems that the correct port cables were not shipped with it. -- Roke
0