Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

w95 pc as terminal for a win NT server

Posted on 1998-06-29
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want to run a program in a win NT server from a pc under win 95. (of course i
want to see the program running in the win 95 display). What do I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:juanc
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1566165
In other words, you want to emulate the NT on 95.  Well, there is a resource kit utility called RCMD which allows you to submit commands to a remote NT server.  But the limitation is it doesn't display any graphics.  If you want to see the graphics then you need some kind of client tool supplied by the application.  If not, the only way to do this is to use software such as SoftWindows, Cytrix and Ntrigue.  These are mainly used to emulate windows in UNIX environments.  But they work for 95 and other clients too.  All these are enhancements to NT kernel and they act as they are the OSs.  Very expensive and complicated.  Don't expect them to be at the latest version of NT.
Good luck..
Srini.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bequette
ID: 1566166
Probably not the answer you're looking for but try PC Anywhere.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1566167
how about windows terminal server?  I think that is what you are looking for.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eek105
ID: 1566168
There is software that will do this, but costs money.  It is not part of the operating system.  
Eric
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
donagustin earned 150 total points
ID: 1566169
Windows Terminl Server is the ansewr you are looking for.  Unfortunately, as mentioned earlier, this option causes a bit of money.  This feature will be available in NT 5.0 server, as I am running the client extension for NT 5.0 on a Win 9x machine from home.

There is also talk that the feature will be made available for current NT 4.0 serves.

As far as terminal servers go, there is also another company called Citrix that makes a product called Winframe.
0