Solved

Disk partitioning...

Posted on 1998-06-29
6
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Okay, I have three HD's:

Primary: 6.0GB Western Digital UDMA
Secondary: Two 2GB Fujitsu's

I want to setup one 2GB primary partition, one 2GB extended/logical partition and one 2GB extended/logical partition on the 6.0GB drive.

On the two Fujitsu's, I want each to have one 2GB extended/logical partition.

Therefore, I would have drives C: through G:.

I have already done this with FDISK from the Windows 98 boot/install disk with success, however, when I boot from the disk and run W98 setup, it asks if I should let W98 configure the unassigned space. I select yes, reboot, select Option 1 and it stops... it tries to format but fails.

I tried this with and w/o formatting the drives after partitioning them, and I get the same result.

Is there a better way to get my drives setup the way I want them to be (C: through G:)? If so, how? If not, what should I do?

Thanks...

PS. I have the full version of W98.
0
Comment
Question by:loyaliser
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clancyo
ID: 1642284
Did you convert to Fat32?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 1642285
No, I did not convert to FAT32. The FDISK on the W98 boot/install disk that comes with W98 full partitions drives with FAT32, and when the partitions are formatted, FDISK shows that the partitions are indeed FAT32.

I tried installing W98 when the disk(s) were formatted, and unformatted...

I don't want W98 to partition the drives for me during install, if it does (which I don't know), so this is why I want to use FDISK first to partition them the way I want them to be.

Thanks...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:les35x
ID: 1642286
If you are using your 6.0 G as primary,you should install it using WD's Floppy EZDRIVE and partition it with 1 2.0 Primary & 2 x 2.0 secondary
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1642287
do the fdisk just like you did and format all of the drives manualy (don't let the boot disk install program do it)  after the drives are formated change to the win98 directory on the cd rom and run setup.  this should cure the problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:loyaliser
ID: 1642288
I found the solution...

Partition all the drives the way you want them to be (i used the same partitioning scheme as mentioned above), then format all of them... then install as usual.

What I was doing wrong was not formatting all the drives... dummy!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 50 total points
ID: 1642290
what you did is what i suggested i would apreciate the points
0