?
Solved

Copy Text to clipboard by WinAPI...

Posted on 1998-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I wants to place a text in clipboard, is possible by means of WinAPI, as far as using module Clipbrd my program sharply enlarges a volume?
0
Comment
Question by:DValery
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Tom Knowlton
ID: 1356383
What about...

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Memo1.CopyToClipboard;
  Edit1.PasteFromClipboard;
end;

Does this help?


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DValery
ID: 1356384
I does not want to use any VCL... :(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BoRiS earned 40 total points
ID: 1356385
dvalery

use the following API calls....

1.      OpenClipboard  - function.
2.      EmptyClipboard  - function.
3.      SetClipboardData  - function  
4.      CloseClipboard  - function.

just check the function out in the win32 help...

Later
BoRiS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DValery
ID: 1356386
Thank you, it that I wanted.
0