Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IRQ Holder for PCI Steering

Posted on 1998-06-29
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Fresh install of OSR2, Intel pro 10 PCI NIC card is conflicting with "IRQ Holder for PCI Steering"  on IRQ 11.  The fimware for the NIC does not allow one to change the pre-set IRQ of the NIC.  I have tried moving the card to a different PCI Bus slot to no avail.  It seems the Holder device "wants" to conflict.  I am using the latest driver for the NIC.
0
Comment
Question by:ptreacy
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1716137
Please give us the details of your system, i.e. hardware installed. Have you tried changing the IRQ of the PCI Steering Holder that is conflicting? Try going into CMOS and if you have the option, assign IRQ to pci VGA, turn it on. Remove the card from the system and take a look at what resource is trying to use IRQ 11. It may say PCI Steering, but it could be your video card. See if you can change the IRQ of that particular resource. Let me know what happens.

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptreacy
ID: 1716138
Award BIOS version 4.51PG
Have you read http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q182/6/04.asp
?
Video card is ATI Mach64 (I know, bad choice, but not my decision. Video works none the less).  Device manager, showing IRQs, says that 11 is being used by the NIC and its steering partner.  I don't think the BIOS supports this function of 0SR2 or `98.  I need to suppress PCI bus steering, it is happening on two systems using this type of NIC card.  There is also a SB64 and 4x CD-ROM.  VX chipset I believe.  I have not pulled the ROM and sound card yet.  I do not have the problem when using a 3Com NIC.  I appreciate your time.  Paul
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1716139
1) Was the NIC in the computer when you re-installed Windows?
2) Did you do a "fresh" install to a clean hard drive, or run setup over the previous installation?
3) Have you tried to remove the IRQ holders listed under system devices in Device Manager?
Windows should re-detect & install them again at startup.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
richrussell earned 200 total points
ID: 1716140
Go into the BIOS, select PCI/PNP Configuration (or something like that). You should set it to Manual, then you'll see a list of IRQs. Set 3,4,5 and 7 to Legacy ISA (this makes sure your soundcard and ports stay in the right place!), and the rest to PCI/PNP. Set the Refresh Settings to Auto, so that the BIOS will recalculate the IRQs at next boot. Save and exit.

When Windows comes up it will probably find loads of 'motherboad resources' and the ports and a lot of other hardware.

Now after rebooting again, everything should be fine - all on their own IRQs.

NB, you may need to set IRQ 9 or 10 to legacy if you've got an older soundcard, or even 5 to PNP if it's very new. But your problem lies in the high interrupts, so you can always sort the sound later. If everything's plug and play, try the PCI/PNP configuration on Auto, but usually it's more reliable to do it manually.

This is the method I used when setting up PCs when I used to build custom ones at a rate of 10 per day. It has never let me down yet.
0