Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compiling problem..

Posted on 1998-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Does anybody know what the compiler is trying to tell me by that:

C:\democpp\Multipal.c(631) : error C4226: nonstandard extension used : 'huge' is an obsolete keyword
0
Comment
Question by:ssdjgru1
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayb earned 100 total points
ID: 1166884
Huge refers to a now obsolete pointer type, from back in the days when we used to have to choose a memory model prior to beginning a new project.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Booth882
ID: 1166885
it is saying that you cannot use huge any more.  It doesn't exist in this language.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gramk
ID: 1166886
Windows 3.1 and DOS had different memory models like Tiny, Medium, Large, Huge etc. In these models, the memory was segmented into blocks of 64 KB known as 'segments' so that u have data segments, code segments etc. During those days, we used pointers of type 'far', 'near' etc to access the data in other segments . But now, Windows 95/NT have done away with all this stuff and so the compiler ignores keywords like 'huge', 'far', 'near' etc. It doesn't make any sense to the programs written for these OSs. Hence the message - 'huge' is an absolete keyword.

Thanx
0