Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Compiler

Posted on 1998-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I've been programing in Basic and Visual basic for a short time and i would now like to start working with pascal.  I've began work with C and C++ but only because i could find free compilers for those languages. I would much rather learn Pascal but not unless it is free.  So, does anyone know of a free compiler and of it's location.
0
Comment
Question by:hess
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1217144
Use linux. Every distribution has a free pascal compiler.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1217145
As in "Shareware Pascal" question:
http://www.brain.uni-freiburg.de/~klaus/fpc/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1217146
Soory. I don't wish to install Linux. I would prefer a dos based compiler
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:timpeters
ID: 1217147
If you go to the New York Univeristy(NYU) web site, You can easily find DOS based compilers for Pascal.  I am not exactly sure where.  I did it about a year ago, and it is tough to remember exactly where.  They have packages that you can download Pascal for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hess
ID: 1217148
I found one myself and the was nothing easily acessable at www.nyu.edu
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
omsec earned 40 total points
ID: 1217149
The most powerfullst freeware compiler i know is a student project by some germans and canadians. Their compiler is called FPK PASCAL. It is avaiable for DOS, Win32, OS/2 and Linux. It is a 32bit Compiler, also for Dos and comes with the Delory GO32V2 extender. The Compiler is nearly 99.9% TP/BP (Turbo Pascal/Borland Pascal) Compatible. At this time, only a Windows IDE is avaiable.

http://www.brain.uni-freiburg.de/~klaus/fpk-pas/
0