Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pattern Finder

Posted on 1998-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
8,771 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a set of numbers and I need to find the pattern they fit. Where can I find a program to do this?

Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jkelly061597
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1019524
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1019525
No non-AI program can find pattern.
You may find programs that find predefined patterns by checking if the numbers follow certain rules.
However, in NeuralNetworks, one can teach the net to recognize certain pattern.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ST071698 earned 150 total points
ID: 1019526
Your problems is in two parts. First how do you know they fit a pattern? Are they sets of measurements of variables you have knowledge about and you're trying to predict an outcome given known inputs. Are they a time series like say stock prices and your trying to predict future values? If you don't know they fit a pattern then you'll need to look closely at  your data and undellying assumptions

You've probably already got a program on your computer to at least make a start on things. Try using Excel. It has basic linear regression and the solver is quite good.

Otherwise you can use some statistical software but be warned you do need to have some idea about basic statistics and will have to apply some common sense. There is a great risk in just plugging numbers into a program and taking the output as gospel. A good statiscs program that I use is Statistica. It also has Neural Networks as an add on.

But the best thing you can do is have a good think about your data first and try to get a good handle on it. This'll save you hours of computer time. I speak from experience of my own errors!
0