Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drawing a tree in delphi?

Posted on 1998-06-29
3
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to draw a tree using delphi, I guess the best component available is Toutline??

Anyhow, I can draw nodes on this tree easily using
Outline1.Insert(0,'a node');

But I can't seem to figure out how to draw a children for that node...

ie how do i draw this (help me with the missing code)

-a node
-another node
 -child of another node
  -child of the child

Outline1.Insert(0,'a node');
Outline1.Insert(1,'another node');
???
???

Also, how can I remove nodes/children..

This is probably a very easy question... so thanks for taking the time to answer it...

By the way, if there is another component that may be better suited for drawing trees (I need a tree of text not files) please let me know...

0
Comment
Question by:rafyt
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kjteng earned 150 total points
ID: 1356554
Each item in the outline tree has a reference number, you must refer to these number when you want to add child to a specific node or when you want to delete an item.

You can get the index number for a selected item from the outline.selectedItem property

Please read the delphi help for more details. For simple operation, I don't think you need a third party component. Yes there are some ready made components doing such things like auto drag and drop, construct tree from database info etc. Check delphiSuperPage.


Example:
procedure TForm1.BitBtn2Click(Sender: TObject);
var i: longint;
begin
  with outline1 do begin
{  -a node}
   add( 0, 'a node');
{  -another node}
   i:= add( 1, 'another node');
{    -child of another node}
   i:= addChild( i, 'child of another node');
{    -child of another node}
   i:= addChild( i, 'child of child');
   fullExpand
 end;
end;

procedure TForm1.BitBtn1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
{ remove nodes/children}
  with outline1 do
    delete( selectedItem);
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vladika
ID: 1356555
Are you use Delphi 1?

0
 

Author Comment

by:rafyt
ID: 1356556
No I'm using Delphi 3... and I just found TtreeView (much better component to use!), and that's pretty well documented, so I answered my own questions...Thanks anyways
0