Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error seting up Windows 95 OSR/2.5

Posted on 1998-06-29
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am trying to reinstall OSR/2.5 on a friends computer and am getting the following error:
 
While initializing device VFBACKUP:
VFBACKUP could not load VFD.VXD.  Please run setup again
 
I have run it again a number of time without any different result.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756638
Did you format first or are you installing overtop of the old Windows directory, (not reccommended)? Instead of trying to figure out the error message, I would reccommend using deltree command to delete the Windows directory and then reinstall Windows. If you install overtop of the existing Windows directory, you will be bringing the past into the future if you know what I mean. You will have to reinstall each program one at a time, so if you install a fresh copy of Windows, you'll be all set.

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1756639
I will give that a try.   There is certainly no harm in deleting the lot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1756640
Personaly I would not deltree Windows.  There is another way to do this.  From the c:\windows\ promt type the following:
c:\windows\attrib -r -s -h user.dat
c:\windows\attrib -r -s -h user.da0
c:\windows\attirb -r -s -h system.dat
c:\windows\attrib -r -s -h system.da0
c:\windows\del user.dat
c:\windows\del user.da0
c:\windows\del system.dat
c:\windows\del system.da0
This will remove the registry then you can install Windows and most of the drivers for your hardware will remain on the computer.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756641
Harley47, that's exactly what you don't want is to keep the drivers! That's what he is getting the error message in. *.vxd is a virtual device driver and he would want to get rid of them. Once he does and reinstalls a fresh copy, along with everything else, the corrupted driver/drivers will be replaced.

Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:brauck
ID: 1756643
One other thing you may want to look at is whether or not the .vxd is mentioned in the SYTEM.INI.

If so, you may just try commenting that line out and see what happens....a lot less stressful then the above options.  If that fails, then I recommend the deltree option.  I have done that countless times and never had any problems.

Good luck,
Craig
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbuck earned 100 total points
ID: 1756644
i do not know how to fix it properly, but i think i know a work around.  Find another machine running osr2.5, find the vxd file on that machine that you are getting errors on, copy it, and place it in the directory where the corrupt one exists on the machine you are working on, overwrite the corrupt one, and try restarting the machine.

Good Luck
Jeff
0