Solved

simple

Posted on 1998-06-29
15
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
how do i control what directory i am in on the computer i am working on so that i can send a file in a directory to my computer.  i really don't know how to control anything on my computer while in a shell session.  i am trying dos commands, but i know i am way off!?!?
0
Comment
Question by:r5e5d5
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008311
pwd
echo $cwd
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008312
huh?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008313
what's wrong?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008314
i am using telnet and i get into a shell session and i don't know how to manipulate my own hard drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008315
i doubt you know windows, but maybe that doesn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008316
i doubt you know windows, but maybe that doesn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008317
i read your info and you sound like a unix-aholic.  i am just writing more just to recheck if you're there
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008318
Did my answer not work? have you tried?

what has your hard drive to do with the directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008319
i am trying to send files over the internet
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008320
or post a page on my isp's servers
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2008321
ok, I'm UNIX-aholic but I know to handle any kind of Windows too, even those from M$ ;-))

So I asume you're telneting from M$ Windows to your ISP's server which seems to run UNIX (see topic of this question).
If you want to send files over the internet, telnet is a bad solution (it can be done if the remote site is UNIX:), better use ftp instead.
To post a page on your ISP's server, you must ask your ISP how to do it, usually you just send them via ftp or with you your browser's "post" capability.

So you have to `ftp' to your ISP, `cd' to the desired directory and then `put' your files there.

If this in's suffisant, please tell us what's missing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008322
i try to send files using ftp like i'll say put index.html but it can't becuase it can't find that file on my computer so how do i show the ftp program where the file is on my computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008323
i know this is possible i just don't remember how
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Resonance earned 20 total points
ID: 2008324
To change local directory (the one on your hard disk) within an FTP client, the command is "lcd <directory>"  To change the directory on the remote server, "cd directory".  If you start ftp from the directory in which you have a file, you should be able to put that file to a remote server without changing directory.  If not, you can probably do a "!pwd" from inside the ftp client to find out where you are on your local hard disk and move around from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r5e5d5
ID: 2008325
Adjusted points to 25
0