Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

displaying a document in a textbox

Posted on 1998-06-30
10
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How to display a saved document inside a textbox?
I would like to display a document file created with Microsoft Word.

0
Comment
Question by:vjnwarp
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1464574
what kind of document is that ?
a word document, a text file ?????????????
0
 

Author Comment

by:vjnwarp
ID: 1464575
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1464576
Unless you learn how Word stores its documents, you won't be able to show a Word document in a textbox.  You can, however, insert a Word object into your project, and use that to display the document through OLE.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vjnwarp
ID: 1464577
Thanks dirtdart. But is there a some way to solve my problem?


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1464578
Well, like I said above, if you just want to display the Word document, then you can insert the document itself into the project using OLE.  Go to Project | Components and when the dialog box appears, scroll through the list of insertable objects.  You should find Word Document somewhere in that list.  Keep in mind, however, that Office components are not redistributable.  If you use an Office component in your project, you must make sure that all target machines have Office installed on them or the project will fail to run.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:platiumstar
ID: 1464579
I think vjnwarp wants to display a word file at run-time, don't think it's possible for a word document, unless it's ASCII text formatted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1464580
It's possible.  You would just have to add an OLE Container object to your form at design time.  Then, you could insert any OLE compliant document (Word, Excel, etc) into it by setting the correct proeprties.  Unfortunatly, I'm not experienced enough with the OLE Container to tell you specifically how to use it.  Never needed it myself.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mtoft
ID: 1464581
Maybe you can use the wordviewer from

http://www.microsoft.com/word/internet/viewer/viewer97/wd97vwr32.exe

to view the word document embedded in a vb5 app?

/mtoft

0
 

Author Comment

by:vjnwarp
ID: 1464582
thanks dirtdart i've accepted your answer. And you taught me how the WORD stores their documents. So i've use a richtextbox and
translate my WORD document into an RTF format. Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dirtdart earned 100 total points
ID: 1464583
Glad I could help.

0