Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Looking for one of those postcard scripts.

Posted on 1998-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to set up one of those e-mail postcard things on my site, I am looking for working scripts/HTML/PERL or whatever else is required to make it happen.

I would prefer freeware but I guess I dont mind paying for  it if I have to.

Stephen.
0
Comment
Question by:stevespencer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858471
On http://WWW.CANOE.CA
you can send a "Canada Day" electronic-postcard to a colleague.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1858472
Thanks....? Thats not actualy what I was looking for, I have a web site and I want to install the scripts and stuff so that people can send postcards from my site.

Stephen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1858473
Well, you can "view source" to see the HTML the client uses,
and you can contact them to inquire about the server-side code.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevespencer
ID: 1858474
Thanks, i'l keep that in mind.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MaDdUCK earned 200 total points
ID: 1858475
Surf to www.cgi-resources.com. In the Perl section you can find such postcard scripts for free download.

Have fun...

//madduck
0