Solved

remote boot service

Posted on 1998-06-30
6
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
dear sir,

Windows NT have remote boot service, so that means we can boot OS from remote computer wihout local disk ? how it's possible and how to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:eeee
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bappleby
ID: 1566195
NT will act as a remote boot server but can not be a remote boot client (page file must be stored on local hard disk) - sorry

Bret
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jabel
ID: 1566196
I think bappleby is right!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jabel
ID: 1566197
I think bappleby is right!
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1566198
What OS for remote booting you means?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasda earned 30 total points
ID: 1566199
It is possible to have NT Workstations boot up with a BOOT PROM installed in your network card.

I haven't done it, but have talked to an engineer who has.  You need to install the Remote Boot Service on the Server through the Network Control Panel.

You don't have to accept this answer, as I get a bit Vague.  There is only a few network cards NT supports out of the box (nt4), they are the big brands like Etherlink III, Novel NE2000, the common cards.  There is a program that then gets installed in your Start, Programs, Administration menu called the RPL Manager, or something like that.

In there you create your images for the operating systems you wish to boot off this Remote Boot Server.  It doesn't have to be a dedicated machine as far as I know.

Once a machine remote boots, it runs the desired operating system, and has no hard drive.

Therefore high speed networks are a requirement, as they demand quite a bit from the network.

I hope this helps.  If it is too vague, please don't hesistate not to accept the answer:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eeee
ID: 1566200
NT
0