Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tab Control Colour Change

Posted on 1998-06-30
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have a tab control page in an Access 97 containing approximately 20 pages and I need the tab control text to change colour when a user has clicked and entered that page. When the user exits the database the next user must encounter the same process. This will allow each user to know when they have visited and completed a particular page. Does anyone know how I might be able to apply this?
0
Comment
Question by:djadams
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
devtha earned 300 total points
ID: 1976005
On the Gotfocus event of each TAB put in the followin code:

TAB.text I am not sure about the 7 syntax.
text.forecolor = rgb(255,0,0) 'Red color

On lostfocus event
text.forecolor = rgb(0,0,0) 'black



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1976006
What text do you want to change? Tab control itself doesn't have colour property.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Trygve
ID: 1976007
In addition to devthas suggestion, you will have to save the users "currentpage" into some table and read from this every time the user opens the form. This way you will be able to present him/her with the page the was active when the form closed down.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djadams
ID: 1976008
Devtha, there is no Gotfocus or Lostfocus event in the properties for tabs within a control page. Am I looking in the wrong place or have I misunderstood your answer? It is only the Tab label text that needs to change.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1976009
You can't change Tab label text.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:devtha
ID: 1976010
I got a workaround.
I am sorry about the forecolor property.
What you can do is make a small bitmap file with text on it and then change the bitmap when you click the tabpage.
page1.picure = "c:\windows\help.bmp"

This will display the bmp as text HELP. on the tab page.

Devtha
0