Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Interpreters

Posted on 1998-06-30
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am a non-programmer trying to figure out a problem in a perl program written by someone who is now on vacation, I need help. My question is this: is there anyway to find out what steps a command goes thru to complete an action?  There is a "golive" function in this program that publishes content to our extranet - I need to see the individual steps involved. Is there any hope? Your help is MUCH appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acscott
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:acscott
ID: 1208247
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1208248
perl -d
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 200 total points
ID: 1208249
What ozo means is:  You can step through the code using the -d switch to invoke the debugger. If you're trying to debug a cgi script, though, there are extra tricks involved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acscott
ID: 1208250
Thanks b2pi - I know it's frustrating to deal with people who know nothing about the program. I appreciate your taking the time to answer me. amy
0