[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linking Issues

Posted on 1998-06-30
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do I resolve a linking error of an unresolved external of endthreadex.  I have an application that just includes AFX.H and IOSTREAM.H with a COUT and I get the linking error everytime.
0
Comment
Question by:dt19643063098
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rayb earned 200 total points
ID: 1166945
If you are including the AFX.H file, you must link in the MFC libraries as well.  This can be done on the General tab of the project settings property sheet within DevStudio.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166946
Can you have an MFC console application?  You can only have "cout" in a console application.  And I have never heard of an MFC console application--although it may be possible.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dt19643063098
ID: 1166947
Right On I am new to C++ and that was what I needed.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1166948
While you cannot utilize the application framework to create an MFC console application, you can include many of the utility classes such as CString just as dt19643 has done.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1166949
I see.  Thanks.
0