Solved

Help: Compaq 66M 486/EISA: How upgrade?

Posted on 1998-06-30
5
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a Compaq Deskpro 66M.  This machine has a dx2-66 on a riser card, and an EISA bus.  I would like to add a sound card and a cdrom.  But the setup seems to require a disk for each card.  Also, can ISA Cards be used in EISA slots?  I need to hear from someone who has worked on this exact machine as it seems to be a proprietary design.  The RAM slot is a proprietary design so I have given up adding memory!  
0
Comment
Question by:kjsexpert
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
You will require the compaq eisa config utility, since eisa is the plug and play works and eisa card does not require any configuration, but if you use an isa card you will have to configure it for irq and port address.  I have worked on a machine very simular to yours. Isa is backward compatible to Eisa
but eisa will not work in isa slot.  As far as memory it can be obtained from compaq, I believe it to be parity memory and single sided.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
Comment Utility
PNY also offers this memory.  PNY part number is  P-128877-001 for an 8MB chip.  You should have 8 memory slots and be able to go upto 64MB.  If your machine has the built in sound support and your running Windows 3.x, you will need to order the Microsoft Sound Support from Compaq.  I believe its around $12 for S&H.

Scott
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mikepms
Comment Utility
I've tried to help several compaq owners upgrade - my solution is that for $500 to $800 you can get a replacment box with a 200MMX, 2.1-3.1Gig HD, 1.44 FD, 16 bitsound, 32MB Ram, 20-32x CD, keyboard & mouse(Monitor not included). Try PC club at www.pcclub.com for prices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kjsexpert
Comment Utility
The answers so far do not really help, especially the guy who says to
just get a new computer.  That answer is a waste of electrons.

How can I get the EISA utility, so I can add an ISA card?
And any tips on using this utility.

thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
theh95 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can insert the ISA card into the EISA slots, it will works.  I have done it before.  By the way I work for compaq systems for about 8 years, I know how they work.  You just do the normal installation, don't worry about it.

0