Solved

Set up SyQuest SparQ parallel drive as the master drive

Posted on 1998-06-30
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a way you can set up a SyQuest SparQ parallel drive as the master drive?  I want the SparQ drive able to boot up an operating system such as Linux, Windows NT, etc. and access the hard drive as a slave drive.  Thanks...    
0
Comment
Question by:socks
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:socks
Comment Utility
Model No. SparQ1GB
Parallel port drive

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Through a parrallel port NO! If it was internal maybe????????


Mike
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
There doesn't seem to be any support for booting the parallel port Syquest drives but there is a parallel port ZIP drive boot utility.  See http://www.blueskyinnovations.com/zppa.html.

It is possible to boot from an internal EIDE SPARQ drive on newer BIOSs that support booting from EIDE removable drives.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
If your bios supports booting from a parallel port it is possible, you would have to have a very new computer and bios.
For the most part it would be so slow booting and running an Os from that port that it would not be worth it.  Mostly you can boot from a parallel zip drive but maybe there is no support to boot from syquest drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
If your bios supports booting from a parallel port it is possible, you would have to have a very new computer and bios.
For the most part it would be so slow booting and running an Os from that port that it would not be worth it.  Mostly you can boot from a parallel zip drive but maybe there is no support to boot from syquest drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:socks
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your help!  JHANCE, that was exactly what I was looking for, thank you.
0