Solved

VB 4.0 call to SQL Server - no ODBC

Posted on 1998-06-30
5
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am in the process of completing a VB 4.0 application which needs read-only access to a database.  This database was originally set up on Sybase, and I accessed it using ODBC (that part worked!).  However, it has since migrated to an SQL server, and I've been instructed to avoid using ODBC for configuration reasons.

My problem is in accessing the database now that it's on SQL.  Below I've included both the 'old' Sybase call, as well as my attempt at the new call to the SQL server:

'Below are the two statements that we'd used previously to connect to the Sybase database:
'connect_string = "ODBC;DSN=DEPT;DATABASE=EMPLOY;"
'Set db = OpenDatabase("DEPT", False, False, connect_string)


'Below is what I've been trying now that the database has been migrated to SQL:
connect_string = "DSN=DEPX;DATABASE=EMPLOY;"
Set db = OpenDatabase("DEPX", False, False, connect_string)


(DEPT is the Sybase server, DEPX is the SQL server, and EMPLOY is the database name on both servers)

I can access the database using ISQL outside the application, but whenever I try from within the application, it dies with this error:  
[ODBC MS SQL Server 6 driver][MS SQL Server 6] Unable to connect: SQL Server is unavailable or does nto exist.  Access denied.

Thanks in advance for any help you can give this frustrated newbie!
0
Comment
Question by:BooH
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
Comment Utility
ODBC is the native access mode for SQL Server.  Your SQL Server drivers are set up using the 32 bit ODBC driver manager software, and your DSN (DEPX) should be set up via that route.  It will specify the database at configuration time.

There is really no problem using ODBC to get to SQL server, depending on your access method.  You do need the updates to 4.0 release to get repaired and working versions of the 32bit controls, and RDO 1.0 if you are using the enterprise version.  Note that you can downlaod and use RDO 2.0 from the VB 5.0 version in VB 4.0 as well, and it fixes even more of the massive memory leak problems and quirks that were in the original 1.0 release of RDO.  If you are not using the Enterprise version of VB, best youy get it if doing much SQL Server work.  Using DAO  presents too many problems and limitatins to the serious user.

Read "Hitchiker's Guide to Visula Basic and SQL server" by W.R. Vaughn, Microsoft PRess for a good resource on these methods.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BooH
Comment Utility
Forgive any stupidity that is about to be shown....

I'm not sure what the response means.  Are there additional .DLLs I need to incorporate to 'fix' issues with 4.0?  Can I still use ODBC calls without having to install it on each PC when this is rolled out?

Sorry, but I'm lost!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yyjulie
Comment Utility
here is an example i used to connect with SQL server using SQL ODBC.

Set MyDatabase = MyWorkspace.OpenDatabase("", 0, 0, "DSN=LOAN;UID=LoanUser;PWD=LOAN;DATABASE=LOAN")

I think you have missed the user id (UID) and the password (PWD)

and make sure you have already added the user id in the SQL Server.

I hope this gives you some hints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BooH
Comment Utility
Unfortunately, I need a way to avoid using ODBC, but thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you need to avoid ODBC then you should use vbsql.vbx this was a release for VB 3 but still work on VB 4 and VB 5.  I've writen an application in Vb using this vbx performance was a lot better than with ODBC even over a modem connection at 28,800.

You need to know SQL since there no documentation with this VBX.  You can get it on microsoft site somewhere or i can email you this vbx if you want to

progiclip@netc.net

You may have to reddo part of your code to since the call are different from ODBC.


0