[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

background bitmap in TMemo

Posted on 1998-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
how can I create backround from the bitmap in TMemo or how can I make lable type control witch will allow me to display text longer then 255 chars? I know how to create background in TLabel and similar components so it could be solution.
0
Comment
Question by:kodzy
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 150 total points
ID: 1356719
Hi kodzy,

I think the best way to learn this is to look at some components which already have these capabilities :

 You can find the component (memo) in a component pack : torry.rimini.com/vcl/bi_lib.zip

 or at its homepage : http://www.b-ischo.horizont-is.net/ 

Regards, Zif.

Have fun!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1356720
kodzy

I have a component that allows a bitmap to be placed in a memo...

if you are interested just leave your e-mail address, I'll send it across...

Later
BoRiS
0