Solved

TCPIP in server based instalation of Win95

Posted on 1998-06-30
8
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a server based instalation of win95 with floppy startup in a netware 4.11 server and it run ok but when I configure TCPIP direct in the network options or in setup then I restart windows it give me a "An exception OE has ocurred al 0028:00009 in VxD ---.This was called from 0028:C0FF6C14 in VxD RMM(01)+000254" and then I have to restore my registry to fix windows. What I have to do to use TCPIP without problems?.
0
Comment
Question by:crojasbnv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756647
I am waiting for your fast answer. Thank you for your attention.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756648
What type of network card is installed in the server? What protocols, services and so on are you running in Windows? It gives you this error after being installed and you reboot right? Do you have Windows installed on the Novell partition or did you create a partition for it?

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756650
After I configured I restart normally and then the problem show it. My server and station have NE2000 compatible cards, I have windows instaled in novell partitionand win95 run NWLINK and NETBEUI only.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmw
ID: 1756651
I've had the same trouble with Win95 and a server based Win95. However, we've worked out the registry entries you should add to the local registry for TCP/IP. You would need to edit it, as it does bind to the adapter, and our setup uses SMC8000 and 3Com900, but not NE2000. You don't need to copy any files, as the installation on the server already contains everything you need. If you're interested, I can retrieve them from one of our servers, and post them as an (potential) answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756652
I am interested in the changes to windows registry that I have to do to test if it permited you can email to crojas@internet.bnv.co.cr
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmw
ID: 1756653
These are the settings we use to activate TCP/IP on Win95 OSR1 which is remote booted from a Novell 4.11 server:
----------------------------------------------
REGEDIT4

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{645FF040-5081-101B-9F08-00AA002F954E}\DefaultIcon]
@="H:\\SYSTEM\\shell32.dll,31"     <==== Check drive letter!!!

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Rpc\ClientProtocols]
"ncacn_ip_tcp"="rpcltc3.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Rpc\ServerProtocols]
"ncacn_ip_tcp"="rpclts3.dll"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\ServiceProvider\Order\ProviderOrder]
"MSTCP"=""
"NWREDIR=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010] <==== Notice number, must be higher than ones already used!!!!!
"DriverDesc"="TCP/IP"
"MaxMTU"="1496"
"IPAddress"="0.0.0.0"
"IPMask"="0.0.0.0"
"InfPath"="NETTRANS.INF"
"DevLoader"="*ndis"
"DeviceVxDs"="vtdi.386,vip.386,vtcp.386,vdhcp.386,vnbt.386"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi]
"DeviceID"="MSTCP"
"MaxInstance"="8"
"NdiInstaller"="mstcp.dll,TcpNdiProc"
"HelpText"="TCP/IP is the protocol you use to connect to the Internet and wide-area networks."
"InstallInf"="NETRANS.INF"
"InfSection"="MSTCP.ndi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Default]
@="True"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Interfaces]
"DefUpper"="netbios,tdi,winsock"
"DefLower"="ndis2,ndis3,odi"
"UpperRange"="netbios,tdi,winsock"
"LowerRange"="ndis2,ndis3,odi"
"Upper"="netbios,tdi,winsock"
"Lower"="ndis2,ndis3,odi"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Install]
@="MSTCP.Install"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Remove]
@="MSTCP.Remove"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Params]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\Params\None]
@=""
"ParamDesc"="None"
"default"=""
"type"="keyonly"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\Ndi\RenameBase]
"file1"="G:\\winsock"                  <== User dir
"file2"="H:\\SYSTEM\\winsock"          <== shared dir
"file3"="H:\\SYSTEM\\win32s\\winsock"  <== shared dir

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\NetTrans\0010\NDIS]
"LogDriverName"="MSTCP"
"MajorNdisVersion"=hex:03
"MinorNdisVersion"=hex:0a

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\AFVXD]
"MSTCP Helper for Winsock"="wshtcp.vxd"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\DHCP]
"PopupFlag"=hex:01,00,00,00
"Version"=hex:01,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP]
"EnableDNS"="0"
"Lanabase"="0"
"LMHostFile"="G:\\WIN95\\LMHOSTS"   <== User dir

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\Parameters\Winsock]
"HelperDllName"="H:\\SYSTEM\\WSOCK32.DLL"  <== shared dir
"MaxSockAddrLength"=hex:10,00,00,00
"MinSockAddrLength"=hex:10,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\MSTCP\ServiceProvider]
"Class"=hex:08,00,00,00
"DnsPriority"=hex:d0,07,00,00
"HostsPriority"=hex:f4,01,00,00
"LocalPriority"=hex:f3,01,00,00
"NetbtPriority"=hex:d1,07,00,00
"ProviderPath"="H:\\SYSTEM\\WSOCK32.DLL"  <== Shared dir

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\Winsock]
"Ancillary Function Driver for Winsock"="afvxd.vxd"
"IPX/SPX Winsock Provider"="wsipx.vxd"

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Winsock\Parameters]
"MSTCP"=""
"NWREDIR"=""

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP\0000]
"Class"="NetTrans"
"Driver"="NetTrans\\0010"    <== Must link to number in previous
"MasterCopy"="Enum\\Network\\MSTCP\\0000"
"DeviceDesc"="TCP/IP"
"CompatibleIDs"="MSTCP"
"Mfg"="Microsoft"
"ConfigFlags"=hex:10,00,00,00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\Network\MSTCP\0000\Bindings]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Enum\PCI\VEN_10B7&DEV_9000\BUS_00&DEV_0B&FUNC_00\Bindings]   <=== This is the 3Com900 PCI Nic entry, you should add below string to your Nic entry
"MSTCP\\0000"=""

----------------------------------------------------------------
Hope this helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:crojasbnv
ID: 1756654
I don't know if I'am doing some wrong, but I was test this changes on the registry by so many ways and TCPIP not works, the same problem show again.
Observation: If I made the changes on network configuration by control panel network icon when I say "OK" windows go to read or write(I don't know) to floppy disk maybe this action is a part of the problem.( Remenber that I start from a floppy disk)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cmw earned 120 total points
ID: 1756655
the writing fdd is normal, when you change the server based setup for a client, setup will write the boot flop (again). If your only change is the addition of TCP/IP, your boot flop will not really change. The most important part of the fdd is (small) system.dat, which is used by the real mode drivers to initially connect to the network (16-bits DOS in W95 DOES read the registry!). I would stick to one fdd that works (or comes close), when the setup want to change files on your disk, just feed it a dummy. You can edit the system.dat on the fdd by using regedit.exe in a pure DOS environment.

I'm sorry that the TCP/IP changes did not work for you, but as I said, it can be tricky to get W95 to do what you want. Your best bet (which is what we had to do, adding TCP/IP from the control panel broke the registry), is to install W95 on a similiar config (same HW, particularly the NIC). Do not add TCP/IP, but bring rest of config up to network setup. Then export the registry, add TCP/IP and then re-export. If you compare the two exported files, you can see what registry changes have been made.
Also, add the few TCP/IP text configs (Host and so one) to the user directory of your network W95. Apply the registry changes to the network version. A bit of a pain, but it solved our problem. Once you've got it right for one workstation, the changes will be available to all similiar workstations.

Also, try to apply registry changes from DOS7, not the GUI. W95 can be fussy when you change the registry on a server based W95. Be sure to use at least the regedit.exe from OSR2 (the later the better). Regedit.exe from OSR1 will break your registry!!!!!!!

If you start of by exporting the server based registry, and manually apply the found changes to that exported file, you can easily create a new registry by entering regedit /c filename. This also has the advantage of physically compressing the registry.

Sorry I can't give you a cookbook solution, apart from the path we apply to the registry to get TCP/IP running. Before giving up on the previous answer, do check to see if the links to the numbers (\0001 etc) are correct. In my example, I used 0010 to avoid conflicts with existing numbers, but you must check first, or use a VERY high number. Also, something that I sometimes forget, check your patch to see if the single slash '/' only appears in the keys, values must ALLWAYS have '//' for a single slash. This can cause loss of data in the registry, which will certainly stop W95 from working.

Good luck.
0