Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ethernet hardware address in IRIX 6.3

Posted on 1998-06-30
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23

How do I find out the ethernet hardware address under IRIX?    I dont want to use an ethernet sniffer if that is possible.

0
Comment
Question by:aplatti
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1582866
/usr/etc/arp -a
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 1582867
netstat -ia

BTW, arp -a  actually won't tell you your own MAC address

0