Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JNI and 3rd party dll's

Posted on 1998-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is it possible to use JNI to invoke from a JAVA program "C" functions on a 3rd party vendor dll?  I don't have access to the source code from which the dll originated.  If the answer is yes, can you please provide me detailed instructions on how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:gumtowv
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1224191
Do you atleast know the name of the functions or methods and their parameters ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
msmolyak earned 400 total points
ID: 1224192
As long as you know the API of the third party DLL (as pointed to by aziz) you can do that by creating your own DLL whose functions on one hand are the implementations of Java native methods and on the other hand call the appropriate functions in the third party DLL. I've done it some time ago for ODBC where the ODBC driver is the third party DLL with the known API.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gumtowv
ID: 1224193
Yes, I know the 3rd party vendor API.  Thank you for your response.  Excellent!
0