?
Solved

Recobery CD

Posted on 1998-06-30
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do you make a recovery bootable cd to restore your harddrive. Companies like Dell, HP, Compaq, etc.. include a recovery cd with their systems that enables you to boot from it and recover your system. I noticed that HP has files that have "paq" as an extension. Thanks a lot!
0
Comment
Question by:simonq
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1716244
Here is information on how to do it with Adaptec Software:

http://www.adaptec.com/support/cdrlist/bootablecd.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:simonq
ID: 1716245
Thanks Jhance!
Your solution did not entirely work because the xcopy command did not copy some system and /or hidden files. I want to use other switches with the xcopy command (to copy hidden and system files). These switches work from a dos window but they don't work in dos (or command prompt only). Your continuous input is greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
durcaj01 earned 200 total points
ID: 1716246
Below are the command line options useable with XCOPY:
You will need to use the following command line for your situation:

XCOPY/H/E/C/K/Y Z:\*.* c:\ >C:\result.txt

This will copy Hidden/System files, overwrite old files, continue if errors, do all sub directories including empty ones and put the results into a file called c:\result.txt.
Note: you will not see anything displayed on the screen if outputting results to a file. To see the copy command in action, remove the last command >C:\result.txt.

**************************************************************
Copies files and directory trees.

XCOPY source [destination] [/A | /M] [/D[:date]] [/P] [/S [/E]] [/W]
                          [/C] [/I] [/Q] [/F] [/L] [/H] [/R] [/T] [/U]
                          [/K] [/N]

 source       Specifies the file(s) to copy.
 destination  Specifies the location and/or name of new files.
 /A           Copies files with the archive attribute set,
              doesn't change the attribute.
 /M           Copies files with the archive attribute set,
              turns off the archive attribute.
 /D:date      Copies files changed on or after the specified date.
              If no date is given, copies only those files whose
              source time is newer than the destination time.
 /P           Prompts you before creating each destination file.
 /S           Copies directories and subdirectories except empty ones.
 /E           Copies directories and subdirectories, including empty ones.
              Same as /S /E. May be used to modify /T.
 /W           Prompts you to press a key before copying.
 /C           Continues copying even if errors occur.
 /I           If destination does not exist and copying more than one file,
              assumes that destination must be a directory.
 /Q           Does not display file names while copying.
 /F           Displays full source and destination file names while copying.
 /L           Displays files that would be copied.
 /H           Copies hidden and system files also.
 /R           Overwrites read-only files.
 /T           Creates directory structure, but does not copy files. Does not
              include empty directories or subdirectories. /T /E includes
              empty directories and subdirectories.
 /U           Updates the files that already exist in destination.
 /K           Copies attributes. Normal Xcopy will reset read-only attributes.
 /Y           Overwrites existing files without prompting.
 /-Y          Prompts you before overwriting existing files.
 /N           Copy using the generated short names.

0